1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A víz nagyon meleg!"

"A víz nagyon meleg!"

Translation:The water is very warm!

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Apahegy

Different between forró and meleg?

And also, is meleg closer to "warm" or "hot?"


hatcher

meleg is warm, forró is hot


WinningFields

After running in the sun your "leg" are warm, but you "fore"head" is very hot.


AGreatUserName

Why is this using "meleg" for "hot"?


RyagonIV

You don't really say something is "very warm" in English. Meleg has a bit a broader application, forró is literally "boiling".


AGreatUserName

Hmm, I would say very warm if something is on the verge of being uncomfortable, but OK, if forró strictly means boiling, then this makes sense.


Joe1402

Forró doesn't strictly mean boiling. Yes, it literally is boiling, but it is also used as hot in the everyday speach: A tea forró - The tea is hot.


BenjaminVa209945

I would say in practice that forró is the better way to say it


MrtonPolgr

The Hungarian version of this sentence doesn't sound as uncommon as the English version, does it


TonyWare1

I agree. The water is ver hot, not the water is very warm, with an exclamation mark at the end is a warning

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.