"A víz nagyon meleg!"

Translation:The water is very warm!

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


Apahegy

Different between forró and meleg?

And also, is meleg closer to "warm" or "hot?"

July 4, 2016

hatcher

meleg is warm, forró is hot

July 4, 2016

WinningFields

After running in the sun your "leg" are warm, but you "fore"head" is very hot.

August 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

Why is this using "meleg" for "hot"?

September 13, 2016

RyagonIV

You don't really say something is "very warm" in English. Meleg has a bit a broader application, forró is literally "boiling".

October 11, 2016

AGreatUserName

Hmm, I would say very warm if something is on the verge of being uncomfortable, but OK, if forró strictly means boiling, then this makes sense.

October 16, 2016

Joe1402

Forró doesn't strictly mean boiling. Yes, it literally is boiling, but it is also used as hot in the everyday speach: A tea forró - The tea is hot.

October 7, 2017

BenjaminVa209945

I would say in practice that forró is the better way to say it

March 7, 2018

TonyWare1

I agree. The water is ver hot, not the water is very warm, with an exclamation mark at the end is a warning

December 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.