1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I see the food."

"I see the food."

Translation:אני רואָה את האוכל.

July 4, 2016

5 Comments


AghaZC

Why do we use את?


AlmogL

Maybe the sentence was changed since this comment? Because what I see here is correct. I see the food, אני רואה את האוכל. The את marks a definite direct object.


bar_an

The translation here is incorrect. The word את here is pronounced "et". It is not the same word as את ("aht") which means "she". It is used to mark the object of the sentence. Report that next time you see this.


ravcopey

How do you know when to use את and when not to?


Yomalyn

We use את when BOTH these things are true:

1) The word is the direct object of the sentence. In other words: it is receiving the action of the verb. It is being seen, eaten, read, created, etc.

2) This word is ALSO definite/specific. It is not just food in general, but specifically THE food being eaten. Not just a book (any book in general), but specifically THE book being read. Proper nouns are also definite and require את. Duo will introduce other instances later in the tree :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.