1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I always wear a watch to kno…

"I always wear a watch to know the time."

Translation:Porto sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora.

January 30, 2013

25 Comments


PetedAngel

Sempre porto... is not correct?


Avellana620325

Doesn't seem fair!


tommot

why can't one use "il tempo" instead of "l'ora"


josh.romano

from what i understand, it's very difficult to translate into English; "L'ora" refers to "the hour (of the day)", which makes the most sense in this case ("I always wear a watch to know the hour"). "Il tempo" refers to the more general noun of time itself (ex/ "I don't have the time to finish" would be "Non ho il tempo di finire")


gordon_gregory

"Il tempo" means "the weather".


mentmorian

It also means time


federicopistono

Also acceptable: "Indosso sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora."


ferrimed

what is wrong with: Io sempre indosso un orologio per sapere l'ora.


dwsmith27

Io sempre indosso un orologio per sapere l'ora. Not accepted August 22, 2014


josh.romano

I was marked wrong for the same answer, except "porto" instead of "indosso". I think its due to the placement of "sempre", can someone explain?

15/10/14


dhunteroz

Don't know if it's a rule, but I always see "sempre" after the verb, never before it. Whereas in English we put "always" before the verb.


oldchinawailan

Why is my answer marked wrong "io sempre porto un orologio per sapere l'ora"?


RonaldPere46543

Wow...here I am five years after this post was entered with the same question why is "Sempre porto un orologio per sapere l'ora" marked wrong...looks like Italian is just not being managed/tracked by anyone at DUO


J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo team,

once again could you CAPITALIZE the first letter of each sentence.

Otherwise we don't even need to think to find out the correct answer, just looking at the only capitalized sentence...



Thank you.

[Reported:2015-06-12]

MichaelASm314026

Is conosco only used for "know" know is in relation to people?


dfjacobs

"Conoscere" could be translated as "to be familiar with". "Sapere" is to "know" a fact or to "know how" to do something. "Conosco New York City." "So che New York City è negli Stati Uniti." "So parlare italiano."


Alex518387

I think you are right and conosco is to know something


Lukashandley

I just got marked down for un'orologio. Why is that wrong?


tralalalex

Because you use 'un' and not 'uno'. For example: un amico stays like this and una amica changes to un'amica. Italian language also uses uno but only for words starting with z or s+consonant.


DamianoD

Lukashandley's error is the apostophe: for masculine words you never want to use it between the article "un" and the noun: the correct form is "un orologio". For feminine nouns it works contrarily: when you don't use the full article "una" and use the contracted form instead, you always need to write the apostrophe between it and feminine noun. You shoud use the contracted form "un'... " when you have feminine nouns starting with vowels; for consonant-starting words you're willing to use the full form "una". As tralalalex wrote, a feminine friend is written "un'amica". Feminine food starting with consonants and vowels: an apple = una mela a peach = una pesca a banana = una banana a watermelon = un'anguria a lobster = un'aragosta a clam = un'ostrica


Clarko95

Can someone explain why "di sapere" is not accepted? I can see why "per sapere" is accepted, but if I remember correctly, there are cases that "di (verb)" is allowed. Or I could be mistaken. Anyone know the rule?


FaustoDialettico

Per stands for "in order to".


Rhys-2

Metto instead of Porto should be accepted


Chel451498

Metto = I put. I always put a watch...on the dresser at night?

In English, you would need a missing "on" I always put a watch ON to know the time.


Anaestheticz

Marked wrong for "Sempre porto un orologio per sapere l'ora"

I feel like this should be correct. It's correct in Portuguese, at least.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.