"I always wear a watch to know the time."

Translation:Porto sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora.

January 30, 2013

17 Comments


federicopistono

Also acceptable: "Indosso sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora."

January 30, 2013

PetedAngel

Sempre porto... is not correct?

February 11, 2015

tommot

why can't one use "il tempo" instead of "l'ora"

November 13, 2013

josh.romano

from what i understand, it's very difficult to translate into English; "L'ora" refers to "the hour (of the day)", which makes the most sense in this case ("I always wear a watch to know the hour"). "Il tempo" refers to the more general noun of time itself (ex/ "I don't have the time to finish" would be "Non ho il tempo di finire")

October 21, 2014

gordon_gregory

"Il tempo" means "the weather".

December 31, 2013

mentmorian

It also means time

July 31, 2014

dwsmith27

Io sempre indosso un orologio per sapere l'ora. Not accepted August 22, 2014

August 23, 2014

josh.romano

I was marked wrong for the same answer, except "porto" instead of "indosso". I think its due to the placement of "sempre", can someone explain?

15/10/14

October 15, 2014

dhunteroz

Don't know if it's a rule, but I always see "sempre" after the verb, never before it. Whereas in English we put "always" before the verb.

July 3, 2015

ferrimed

what is wrong with: Io sempre indosso un orologio per sapere l'ora.

October 12, 2014

oldchinawailan

Why is my answer marked wrong "io sempre porto un orologio per sapere l'ora"?

November 8, 2014

J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo team,

once again could you CAPITALIZE the first letter of each sentence.

Otherwise we don't even need to think to find out the correct answer, just looking at the only capitalized sentence...



Thank you.

[Reported:2015-06-12]
June 12, 2015

Lukashandley

I just got marked down for un'orologio. Why is that wrong?

May 30, 2013

tralalalex

Because you use 'un' and not 'uno'. For example: un amico stays like this and una amica changes to un'amica. Italian language also uses uno but only for words starting with z or s+consonant.

August 18, 2013

DamianoD

Lukashandley's error is the apostophe: for masculine words you never want to use it between the article "un" and the noun: the correct form is "un orologio". For feminine nouns it works contrarily: when you don't use the full article "una" and use the contracted form instead, you always need to write the apostrophe between it and feminine noun. You shoud use the contracted form "un'... " when you have feminine nouns starting with vowels; for consonant-starting words you're willing to use the full form "una". As tralalalex wrote, a feminine friend is written "un'amica". Feminine food starting with consonants and vowels: an apple = una mela a peach = una pesca a banana = una banana a watermelon = un'anguria a lobster = un'aragosta a clam = un'ostrica

August 31, 2013

Clarko95

Can someone explain why "di sapere" is not accepted? I can see why "per sapere" is accepted, but if I remember correctly, there are cases that "di (verb)" is allowed. Or I could be mistaken. Anyone know the rule?

December 25, 2014

FaustoDialettico

Per stands for "in order to".

October 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.