1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations, you speak H…

"Congratulations, you speak Hebrew."

Translation:מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית.

July 4, 2016

30 Comments


cupshebrews

Was ברכותיי introduced before? I don't know how it's pronounced.


SophiaMees1

"barkhutyi," I think?


PedroAOrtega

What is the meaning of ברכותיי?


Walrosse

Literally it means my blessings or my greetings, but it's used in the same way as "מזל טוב".


Jackulingo

For French speakers, this is exactly like "Toutes mes félicitations" !


danny912421

mazál tov, atá medabér ivrít.


MoritzGado

Oh this would be so nice if it was already correct...


captainmax1

Why is it not "אתא מדברת"?


Ringcycle

You're mixing genders. You have to say either atah midaber (masculine) or at midaberet (feminine).


AlexeyShah

you should write atah with ה at the end אתה very few words in Hebrew end with א and they are mostly of Aramaic origin. and yep it's frustrating, but אתה is masculine, while את is feminine


boatfullog

ברכותיי Was never even introduced I think, if it was it was probably very brief, I never remember seeing it. How is it pronounced? "bah-ra-kho-ti" is what I though it was on first glance, but there's so many variables I can't really safely assume it.


TimBTB

Huh, it counts "מזל טוב, את מדברית עברית" as a typo, and corrects it to the male "מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית" Interesting ^^


AneurinEE

Why does it need to be אתה rather than את?


jonathomp

I typed the translation correctly (מזל טוב, אתה מדברים עברית), but was told that I have a typo.

They said the correct form was "מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית."


Ringcycle

You seemed to have mixed singular and plural. אתה is singular, and מדברים is plural. Three possible answers are:

אתה מדבר עבירת,

את מדברת עברית

אתם מדברים עברית


DebUlma

Or אתן מדברות עברית, right?


Marva441926

Yes, that is also correct.


SophiaMees1

Okay, so for some reason, the options for me were: מזל טוב, אתה מדבר מה שלומך congratulations you speak how are you

congratulations we speak Hebrew מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית

congratulations you (fem) speak to the night ברכותיי, את מדברת להלילה

Obviously one is more correct than the others (is the last one nonsense, or is that an idiomatic phrase?) but it's not correct, is it?


chromatographic

If I'm understanding right, the phrase with "אתם מדברים" isn't translated as "We speak" but "You (plural) speak", which is why it's the correct choice.


maxlev10

מזל טוב אתה דובר עברית Should be accepted.


FionaPimen

מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית The correct solution given is which we havent learned yet.


JetpackBrian

Can "מזל טוב" be used in all the same circumstances as "congratulations"? "Congratulations" implies you earned something, and "מזל" means "luck", which in my mind means you didn't earn something.


Marva441926

There are several other expressions which are also used to congratulate someone for a accomplishment, like כל הכבוד and יישר כח! However, מזל טוב has also become a generic all-purpose congratulations used whenever something good happens in someone's life. It can be used when someone gets married, gets a new child (or grandchild), gets an award, gets an academic degree, gets a promotion, etc. etc.


Iris354890

Congratulations would be better as, ברכות I would say,ברכותיי My blessings.


miguel905069

I wish the vocal translation would slow down! too fast!


puppyluv6

Thanks to duolingo!!! I need more practice though. :)


iyQW11

The only correct answer uses the plural second person pronoun which isn't introduced in previous lessons

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.