"Congratulations, you speak Hebrew."

Translation:מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית.

July 4, 2016

20 Comments


cupshebrews

Was ברכותיי introduced before? I don't know how it's pronounced.

September 3, 2016

SophiaMees1

"barkhutyi," I think?

May 8, 2019

PedroAOrtega

What is the meaning of ברכותיי?

July 4, 2016

Walrosse

Literally it means my blessings or my greetings, but it's used in the same way as "מזל טוב".

July 4, 2016

Jackulingo

For French speakers, this is exactly like "Toutes mes félicitations" !

August 24, 2016

MoritzGado

Oh this would be so nice if it was already correct...

March 3, 2019

captainmax1

Why is it not "אתא מדברת"?

October 24, 2016

Ringcycle

You're mixing genders. You have to say either atah midaber (masculine) or at midaberet (feminine).

November 6, 2016

AlexeyShah

you should write atah with ה at the end אתה very few words in Hebrew end with א and they are mostly of Aramaic origin. and yep it's frustrating, but אתה is masculine, while את is feminine

May 3, 2019

boatfullog

ברכותיי Was never even introduced I think, if it was it was probably very brief, I never remember seeing it. How is it pronounced? "bah-ra-kho-ti" is what I though it was on first glance, but there's so many variables I can't really safely assume it.

May 2, 2017

boatfullog

Thanks!

May 9, 2017

TimBTB

Huh, it counts "מזל טוב, את מדברית עברית" as a typo, and corrects it to the male "מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית" Interesting ^^

April 13, 2018

AneurinEE

Why does it need to be אתה rather than את?

September 4, 2018

jonathomp

I typed the translation correctly (מזל טוב, אתה מדברים עברית), but was told that I have a typo.

They said the correct form was "מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית."

September 10, 2018

Ringcycle

You seemed to have mixed singular and plural. אתה is singular, and מדברים is plural. Three possible answers are:

אתה מדבר עבירת,

את מדברת עברית

אתם מדברים עברית

September 10, 2018

DebUlma

Or אתן מדברות עברית, right?

January 10, 2019

SophiaMees1

Okay, so for some reason, the options for me were: מזל טוב, אתה מדבר מה שלומך congratulations you speak how are you

congratulations we speak Hebrew מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית

congratulations you (fem) speak to the night ברכותיי, את מדברת להלילה

Obviously one is more correct than the others (is the last one nonsense, or is that an idiomatic phrase?) but it's not correct, is it?

May 8, 2019

chromatographic

If I'm understanding right, the phrase with "אתם מדברים" isn't translated as "We speak" but "You (plural) speak", which is why it's the correct choice.

May 15, 2019

Constantin71999

"?Exact meaning is "Best wishes in learning Hebrew

May 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.