"Congratulations, you speak Hebrew."

Translation:מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית.

July 4, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cupshebrews

Was ברכותיי introduced before? I don't know how it's pronounced.


SophiaMees1

"barkhutyi," I think?


danny912421

mazál tov, atá medabér ivrít.


PedroAOrtega

What is the meaning of ברכותיי?


Walrosse

Literally it means my blessings or my greetings, but it's used in the same way as "מזל טוב".


Jackulingo

For French speakers, this is exactly like "Toutes mes félicitations" !


apstamp45

Is it a bad omen if I got this wrong?


jonathomp

I typed the translation correctly (מזל טוב, אתה מדברים עברית), but was told that I have a typo.

They said the correct form was "מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית."


Ringcycle

You seemed to have mixed singular and plural. אתה is singular, and מדברים is plural. Three possible answers are:

אתה מדבר עבירת,

את מדברת עברית

אתם מדברים עברית


DebUlma

Or אתן מדברות עברית, right?


Marva441926

Yes, that is also correct.


MoritzGado

Oh this would be so nice if it was already correct...


captainmax1

Why is it not "אתא מדברת"?


Ringcycle

You're mixing genders. You have to say either atah midaber (masculine) or at midaberet (feminine).


algarvani

ברכותיי Was never even introduced I think, if it was it was probably very brief, I never remember seeing it. How is it pronounced? "bah-ra-kho-ti" is what I though it was on first glance, but there's so many variables I can't really safely assume it.


TimBTB

Huh, it counts "מזל טוב, את מדברית עברית" as a typo, and corrects it to the male "מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית" Interesting ^^


DL-Trolls

*את מדברת

*Medaberet, no "י"


AneurinEE

Why does it need to be אתה rather than את?


SophiaMees1

Okay, so for some reason, the options for me were: מזל טוב, אתה מדבר מה שלומך congratulations you speak how are you

congratulations we speak Hebrew מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית

congratulations you (fem) speak to the night ברכותיי, את מדברת להלילה

Obviously one is more correct than the others (is the last one nonsense, or is that an idiomatic phrase?) but it's not correct, is it?


chromatographic

If I'm understanding right, the phrase with "אתם מדברים" isn't translated as "We speak" but "You (plural) speak", which is why it's the correct choice.


YiddishSingerMax

מזל טוב אתה דובר עברית Should be accepted.


FionaPimen

מזל טוב, אתם מדברים עברית The correct solution given is which we havent learned yet.


JetpackBrian

Can "מזל טוב" be used in all the same circumstances as "congratulations"? "Congratulations" implies you earned something, and "מזל" means "luck", which in my mind means you didn't earn something.


Marva441926

There are several other expressions which are also used to congratulate someone for a accomplishment, like כל הכבוד and יישר כח! However, מזל טוב has also become a generic all-purpose congratulations used whenever something good happens in someone's life. It can be used when someone gets married, gets a new child (or grandchild), gets an award, gets an academic degree, gets a promotion, etc. etc.


miguel905069

I wish the vocal translation would slow down! too fast!


abstracam

Thanks to duolingo!!! I need more practice though. :)


Matthew272727

Any reason את doesn't appear before languages? Don't they count as definite?


Marva441926

That's an excellent question! (Which means that I am not at all sure of the answer... but I can speculate.)

The key here, I think, is that עברית is not actually a noun, and therefore not the object of the verb לדבר. I could say something like אני מכירה את השפה העברית - "I know the Hebrew language" - in which case you can clearly see that עברית is an adjective modifying the noun שפה, "language". In this case, the noun phrase השפה העברית is clearly a definite noun phrase, and you'll notice I did use את between the verb and the direct object.

So what's going on in our sentence, אתה מדבר עברית?

On the surface it looks like מדבר is a transitive verb and עברית is the direct object, but I think in this case, מדבר is an intransitive verb (as it most commonly is) and עברית should be considered an adverb modifying the verb: "You speak Hebrew-ly" or "You speak Hebrew-fashion", roughly. (Remember that Hebrew, unlike English, doesn't have any special morphology for adverbs, and almost any adjective can be used as an adverb in the appropriate circumstances.)


MichleA--l--B--

So now I speak the language of gods.


DL-Trolls

אז עכשיו אני מדבר את השפה של האלים

:D Can you even believe it!!!?


JakeLovesHummus

This sentence is a lot funnier if you read it in a sarcastic voice lol


Iris354890

Congratulations would be better as, ברכות I would say,ברכותיי My blessings.


Shira817

I was never given any congegation lessons so it has no right to tell me my response was wrong!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.