1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב שלי דומֶה לפטרייה."

"הכלב שלי דומֶה לפטרייה."

Translation:My dog is similar to a mushroom.

July 4, 2016

27 Comments


Gerardd88

I'm trying to imagine this dog :D


xerostomus

It is simple - a one-leg dog :-)


DerGoldmann

Please elaborate...


Erlenmeyer71

They are both "fun guys."


shevilowen1

This is a great conversation starter


William660296

maybe cuz your're on shrooms


FaizalZahid

Let me help you... XD


TeribleT

How did you add the image? I tried using html in the comments and you just saw the coding.


FaizalZahid

![](image source link)


fingrut

One growls and barks and can be much scarier, the other grows on bark and can be a muscaria; both are most at home in the woods and can be lots of fun at parties.


Aninka789

I love this sentence


MattiArbiv

My Hebrew-speaking mum says that it should be pronounced "l'Pitriyah" and not "l'Fitriyah". Is she correct?


ran_g

No, the rules say that the "dagesh" disappears once there is a ב/כ/ל/ו letter before it (indefinite form).

However, colloquially, almost everyone will keep saying the dasgesh, to make it clear that it is "<to a> Pitria". I feel that it would be quite difficult to find people that pronounce it according to the rules.


t-hero

Sadly you need to learn to listen for both otherwise you'll be tripped up when it does happen.


MamelaKell

This one comes up so often...i would love to compare a dog or a mushroom to something besides each other!


ran_g

הסאונד שמשוייך למשפט הזה אומר: "כבר קראת את העלון הזה" במקום את המשפט האמור...


Lior_Rey

You say it because you ate some kind of a mushroom...


Carissa789117

That is a sentence which I never expected to see.


KarinHepne

I gave away half the lingots this time


KarinHepne

that was an ok sentence


Hebspeak

Is it similar only in looks or can it mean to be similar in character or behavior as well?


XeroStomus1

פִּטְרִיָּה מִתַּחַת מִטְרִיָּה. A mushroom under an umbrella.


Susan217986

My dog is like a mushroom - was not accepted. It would help to know exact what דומֶה means


AniOhevYayin

The Wiki entry on פטריה is interesting (related to Syriac and Arabic): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/פטריה Cf. Jewish Babylonian Aramaic פיטורא and Mishnaic Hebrew. Source: Sokoloff, DJBA, 899.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.