"הכלב שלי דומֶה לפטרייה."

Translation:My dog is similar to a mushroom.

July 4, 2016

17 Comments


Gerardd88

I'm trying to imagine this dog :D

July 27, 2016

xerostomus

It is simple - a one-leg dog :-)

November 28, 2017

DerGoldmann

Please elaborate...

July 4, 2016

FaizalZahid

Let me help you... XD

August 2, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Hahahahahaha.

November 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

How did you add the image? I tried using html in the comments and you just saw the coding.

March 15, 2019

William660296

maybe cuz your're on shrooms

February 1, 2017

Erlenmeyer71

They are both "fun guys."

September 23, 2017

shevilowen1

This is a great conversation starter

September 28, 2017

Aninka789

I love this sentence

November 9, 2017

ran_g

הסאונד שמשוייך למשפט הזה אומר: "כבר קראת את העלון הזה" במקום את המשפט האמור...

July 4, 2016

MattiArbiv

My Hebrew-speaking mum says that it should be pronounced "l'Pitriyah" and not "l'Fitriyah". Is she correct?

August 12, 2017

ran_g

No, the rules say that the "dagesh" disappears once there is a ב/כ/ל/ו letter before it (indefinite form).

However, colloquially, almost everyone will keep saying the dasgesh, to make it clear that it is "<to a> Pitria". I feel that it would be quite difficult to find people that pronounce it according to the rules.

August 12, 2017

t-hero

Sadly you need to learn to listen for both otherwise you'll be tripped up when it does happen.

August 12, 2017

MamelaKell

This one comes up so often...i would love to compare a dog or a mushroom to something besides each other!

June 13, 2018

Lior_Rey

You say it because you ate some kind of a mushroom...

October 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.