"הכלב שלי דומֶה לפטרייה."

Translation:My dog is similar to a mushroom.

July 4, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

I'm trying to imagine this dog :D


xerostomus

It is simple - a one-leg dog :-)


DerGoldmann

Please elaborate...


Erlenmeyer71

They are both "fun guys."


fingrut

One growls and barks and can be much scarier, the other grows on bark and can be a muscaria; both are most at home in the woods and can be lots of fun at parties.


shevilowen1

This is a great conversation starter


William660296

maybe cuz your're on shrooms


FaizalZahid

Let me help you... XD

Edit: The first image is no longer able to be embedded

Edit: The second image is no longer on the server


TeribleT

How did you add the image? I tried using html in the comments and you just saw the coding.


FaizalZahid

![](image source link)


MattiArbiv

My Hebrew-speaking mum says that it should be pronounced "l'Pitriyah" and not "l'Fitriyah". Is she correct?


ran_g

No, the rules say that the "dagesh" disappears once there is a ב/כ/ל/ו letter before it (indefinite form).

However, colloquially, almost everyone will keep saying the dasgesh, to make it clear that it is "<to a> Pitria". I feel that it would be quite difficult to find people that pronounce it according to the rules.


t-hero

Sadly you need to learn to listen for both otherwise you'll be tripped up when it does happen.


AniOhevYayin

At first I thought that maybe the hard /p/ sound is ashkenazi while /f/ is sephardic (a hunch based on the cognate Arabic word pronounced as /f/.) Cf. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/פטריה However, zion11 says /f/ is formal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16472515


Aninka789

I love this sentence


MamelaKell

This one comes up so often...i would love to compare a dog or a mushroom to something besides each other!


ran_g

הסאונד שמשוייך למשפט הזה אומר: "כבר קראת את העלון הזה" במקום את המשפט האמור...


CarissaS103

That is a sentence which I never expected to see.


XeroStomus1

פִּטְרִיָּה מִתַּחַת מִטְרִיָּה. A mushroom under an umbrella.


AniOhevYayin

The Wiki entry on פטריה is interesting (related to Syriac & Arabic): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/פטריה Cf. Jewish Babylonian Aramaic פיטורא and Mishnaic Hebrew. Source: Sokoloff, DJBA, 899.


Michael951706

There's a fungus among us


Lior_Rey

You say it because you ate some kind of a mushroom...


KarinHepne

I gave away half the lingots this time


KarinHepne

that was an ok sentence


Hebspeak

Is it similar only in looks or can it mean to be similar in character or behavior as well?


Susan217986

My dog is like a mushroom - was not accepted. It would help to know exact what דומֶה means


mirieby

It means "resembles" or "is similar to".


legoeda1

הגיוני סך הכל


BrazilNutOil

Can it refer to the dog's taste too?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if the dog served as a meal tastes the same as a mushroom, yes.


ChaimLauer

Why does it mark my answer wrong when the only difference is a vowel sign which does not appear on my computer?


Michael951706

Chaim, I think I can answer this one (rare). If you were selecting from the bubble options, note that there are probably two instances of the word. So the one with the nikkud would be considered correct because a male voice is speaking. If it was a female voice with the same sentence, you would select the one without the nikkud. I've found this same scenario in other DL situations and that was the only solution.


ChaimLauer

Thank you, but there was no such option, and, furthermore, in other lessons, using the unvocalized option is generally accepted. So my question still stands.


anna3662

I was right dog is the same as dog's

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.