"את רעה!"

Translation:You are bad!

July 4, 2016

25 Comments


Arrhythmia

Duo this course was hard enough without you berating me!

July 12, 2016

mypersonatalie18

It sounds as though one is saying this to a non hebrew speaking person with a smile on their face

November 7, 2016

Chris627136

The audio sounds like "atah r-ah", not "at r-ah"

May 11, 2017

AdamOlean

I hear "at ra'a[h]".

It's always tricky learning new, unfamiliar sounds and expressions when we process them against the sounds and expressions that we are already familiar with. I find, for example, that sometimes a preceding syllable can impact how I hear a subsequent syllable. This seems to happen especially often with vowels. In the above expression, the ת can be slightly aspirated too, which might impact how we hear it.

Edit: I suppose there are other factors too, such as, the quality of the audio recording, hardware, software, headphones, etc.; individual hearing capacity or loss/impairment; any background noise in the environment; and so on. I usually try to use good quality headphones when studying Hebrew, especially when learning new material.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A8%D7%A2%D7%94

August 24, 2017

ShoeArt

Sounds like the first word has two syllables. Grammatically that doesn't make sense, so maybe you are hearing what you expect. My audio system is excellent, as is my hearing.

December 30, 2018

AdamOlean

Hi ShoeArt,

Sure, that could be. It wouldn't be the first time I've misheard something while learning a language, even with an excellent audio system and hearing. :-)

That said, second-language acquisition and processing is much more complex than that. That's why I listed a number of additional factors that can come into play. It'll also depend on how many tens, hundreds, and thousands of hours someone has spent listening to "comprehensible input" from native speakers and communicating in the language—not to mention one's background with other similar languages and phonological-prosodic systems. Aspiration, glottal stops, Hebrew-resh, mismatches between Hebrew and English vowels (or other relevant languages), prosodic factors, and the recording quality could also come into play. It takes time just to develop and modify all of the neural structure associated with (second-language) speech recognition and production. It'd be much more telling if a significant proportion or a majority of native Hebrew speakers heard "אתה רע" or alternatively "אתה רעה" (if that's what some are hearing) instead of "את רעה". If not, then the difficulties probably lie especially with being a second-language learner.

Anyway, that's my two cents! The best solution is usually to keep learning and exposing oneself to the language, especially in real communicative contexts/situations.

December 31, 2018

ShoeArt

I fully understand what you wrote. And I agree all of these things are possible under many circumstances. But in this case, I lived in Israel decades ago for my Junior Year Abroad, and I have several Israeli friends. My ability to hear Hebrew is pretty good. I'm doing this program because I can't spell in Hebrew, and I have trouble with remembering my grammar. But I am not a novice.

December 31, 2018

AdamOlean

Thanks, ShoeArt, I appreciate your experience and feedback. I'd have to be in the thousands (rather than hundreds) of hours of listening to Biblical and Modern Hebrew but probably still in the hundreds speaking it at a limited but growing capacity (via Pimsleur; live, communicative video-classes; limited conversations; and the like). Unlike you, I haven't had the opportunity to visit or live in Israel yet!

I think the heavy aspiration on the ת might be at least one significant factor, almost sounding like "אתה". It just doesn't sound like a clearly enunciated "אתה" to my ears. Anyway, sometimes expectations aren't a hindrance but an asset because you always have to filter out noise, imperfect/inconsistent speech, dialects/accents, etc.

December 31, 2018

J9DNdQ4H

I agree. I listened to after and it still sounds like atah r-ah.

August 25, 2018

MarkEChavez

I though רעה could also mean evil. how would you say "you are evil."

July 4, 2016

bar_an

רעה < רשעה. It just depends how bad this woman is... :P

July 4, 2016

Walrosse

"את מרושעת/מרשעת"

Pronounced At Me-ru-sha-hat or Mir-sha-hat, from the word "רשע=evil

July 4, 2016

leth_marc

Why the mem in front of the shin?

July 5, 2016

Walrosse

It's just the way the word is conjugated, רשע,מרושע,מרושעת,מרושעים,מרושעות and so on.

It's not use as a preposition or anything like it here.

July 5, 2016

Saibotur

Yes, at least it also means "evil" in Biblical Hebrew, along with "badness, suffering, misfortune, destruction, wickedness" as a noun, and as an adjective: "bad, wicked, evil, mischievous, malignant, noxious, hurtful, unpleasant, hideous, unhappy...". My definitions are taken from Langenscheidt's Pocket Dictionary. Maybe not the best source for Biblical Hebrew, but good enough and on the spot for beginners. :-)

Now I am of course not a native speaker of the modern language, but at least the Oxford Eng - Heb, Heb - Eng Dictionary says that "evil" (adj) can be רע , רעה

July 16, 2016

mordi765372

you right it is mean evil

October 29, 2018

matan_ezer

at ra'a את רעה hatra'a התראה

September 3, 2017

sofa4ka

גם אני שמעתי והקלדתי 'התראה' - ותוקנתי. :-/

September 5, 2018

Avabelieve

In what context do ppl use this? Can you say it in a playful way (like b/w good friends, spouse, etc.)?

August 22, 2016

tuki12345

if you say it with a whimsically tone, then yes, like - you're so bad! את כל כך רעה! it's actually not a very strong phrase, if you want to say about someone they are being really mean you would maybe use את מרושעת את מגעילה (literally disgusting but meaning you are being really really nasty right now)

September 26, 2016

Sparkle

Yes, but not that common (at least I haven't heard it much). I think people would tend towards strong swearwords frankly.

September 13, 2016

Hsn626796

How could this word mean "mean" & "bad" at the same time ?

June 26, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Can you say, "You are evil"?

October 9, 2018

AlexeyShah

I heard at ro'ah and thought it'd make you see, that was unfair. is that written as רואה?

May 4, 2019

YardenNB

Yes.

In this lovely song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0E6IjN0akiM, at 1:57 you can hear the sequence את רואה - את רעה.

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.