1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È facile amare?"

"È facile amare?"

Translation:Is it easy to love?

January 30, 2013

60 Comments


ann666

And the answer: È piu facile morire che amare" ;)


Simmy100750

Exactly my thoughts :))) We have here all the answers :)))


Funest

You didn't put an accent. Don't know if it is a typo but I wanted to let you know


loofoo

Abbiamo trovato il nazista grammatico.


JacquesFre5

I would have thought "sintactico" and not "grammatico". Pretty sure you don't care.


Angel8101

then if you want I can say "sintattico" and not "sintactico"


ann666

I didn't forget - it's just a kind of typo. But it's more laziness, I think. I still don't have another keybord than Polish without accents :D


JocaMan

First learn the right way and then you can get lazy lol. If you're using the duolingo app on a mobile device (and after you get more confident on your Italian skills) download an Italian keyboard (SwiftKey FTW lol) and let the autocomplete do the magic ;-) XD


ShotgunJohnny99

*be a typo. Not "is" (English subjunctive). Game over, Grammar Nazi.


JacquesFre5

You sure you're right?


ann666

I didn't forget - it's just a kind of typo. But it's more laziness, I think. I still don't have another keybord than Polish without accents :D


JacquesFre5

I wish I could try to kindly tell you that there's an "a" missing after the "o" in the word "keyboArd" but I couldn't sleep while fearing to become the ressucitated Hitler of this fantastic forum.


Gerry-H

Um. Resuscitated. Mi chiedo perdono.


Nitram.

"love was such an easy game to play..." :)


Jackie.Bowers

Could this also mean: "Is s/he easy to love?"


mmseiple

No, when you say "(specific thing) is easy/hard to (verb)," you need the preposition "da": "(Lei/Lui) è facile da amare?" In that case, the infinitive is not the subject. To test, you can switch the order around. If the verb works at the beginning, you don't need a preposition:

È facile amare. (It is easy to love.) = Amare è facile. (To love/Loving is easy.)

In that case, "amare" is the subject, because it is the thing that is easy. If you try to switch around "She is easy to love," it just makes a big mess (To love she is easy?), because "she" is the subject described by the phrase "easy to love." So you would say:

(Lei) è facile da amare. (She is easy to love.)

You could also rephrase that slightly, as ormone_anarchico has done:

È facile amarla. (It is easy to love her.)


SusieOpperia

Thank you for this. "When you say (specific thing, i.e., lei, lui) is easy/hard to (verb), you need the preposition "da" because then "specific thing" is the subject. This sentence in this lesson intended for "amare" to be the subject. :-)


MelissaHoe2

That answers my query, thanks mmseiple


ormone_anarchico

no because would have been è facile amarlo/a (amare+lui/la)


brianhb

Actually yes! (lui /lei) è facile amare (with or without the pronouns) can translate 3 ways - he is easy to love / she is easy to love / it is easy to love. All 3rd person singular verbs translate as he, she or it in the present tense. If you want to be specific, then you must use the pronoun, otherwise the translation fits the context of the text. Anyway this is a strange sentence and can have different interpretations. Does the 'it' stand for some 'thing' to be loved or is it just asking if the actual act of loving is easy?


funnyiloveitaly2

Or are you right? I'm confused by two opposite answers to the same question in these comments. Is there an Italian expert in the house?!!


BorisBreuer

What we need is an "Italian expert" expert.


carli1195

in other words, the phrase 'easy to love' can itself act as an adjective?


Tracie279235

Yes, I finally clued into what the folks are saying, and you nailed it. They're not saying "it" is easy to love (as in, that puppy, or that great book, etc.), they're saying "Loving is easy"--like someone saying "I can't dance" and someone else says "It is easy to dance!" I think the confusion came in because people can "love it"--love a thing. But while we could awkwardly say "dance it" (like it's easy to dance the waltz), it's far less common. When most verbs, that aren't "love", are inserted, it becomes more clear what this sentence is expressing: "To love is easy." It is not conveying "that thing is easy to love." I see it now.


JacquesFre5

I have like a feeling that "easy to love = lovable". Is this algebra?


skywalker735

can we also write "è facile da amare"? since based on my opinion if there's an adjective and followed by a verb (transitive), it needs to add prep. 'da' between them. anyone can explain it, please? grazie mille. :)


mmseiple

Yes, but it would change the meaning. "È facile amare?" asks if loving itself is easy. "È facile da amare?" asks if something is easy to love.


skywalker735

uhuh... anyway, thanks!


sharkbbb

Using preposition "da" changes to passive meanining:

  • è facile da amare = it is easy to be loved

edudebasti

L'amore non è per amatori!


Jae633849

Dipende da quale persona vorresti provare ad amare.


brandonyu

Oh it's easy, just don't always expect it to come back right away...


artalep

Non puoi mettere 'It is...'?


funnyiloveitaly2

..Oh I believe in yesterday!!! lol!


Jurena12

Too hard. Next question please.


andrewjfisk

not as easy as one might think...


PliLopes

Jesus, NO! Definately NO!


julien_K

Why did it refuse "is loving easy" ?


TonyBarter1

because it is a computer program and only accepts whatever translations the instructors feed into it


JacquesFre5

New computers are a lot more autonomous than that.


JhonasGuolo

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me, no more.


StefLingua

Why do we sometimes put "a", "da", or nothing in front of infinitives?


AmeliedAnjou

How can I tell a question from a statement when listening? On here they sound the same.


angieBrE

Yea, sure! -_- :D


angieBrE

Hi everyone, (NO GRAMMAR HERE, JUST MY OPINION REGARDING LOVE :D) I've actually changed my mind - È facile amare! Love shouldn't be something difficult, it should be elevating, motivating and inspiring, at least that's what I expect when the right person (for me of course^^) comes along. The reason most of us think or used to think or some maybe still think (it doesn't matter) that love is difficult, is because we lowered our expectations, accepted less than we deserve and mixed THAT with LOVE... Anyway, as long as we're alive we can change our opinions, ourselves, our beliefs and our lives for better hopefully. Oh, I shouldn't forget to mention how important it is to LOVE OURSELVES FIRST and only that way we can love someone else and only when we're sincere with ourselves we can expect sincerity from others... Ultimately, LA VITA È BELLA e L'AMORE È UNA COSA MERAVIGLIOSA! :D Much love for everyone! ^_^ <3


Cthullu

I think to love oneself is a hard live-achieving accomplishment to begin with. And if you tuly love, you have to be prepared to be truly getting hurt as well. In my opinion, if you truly love, you don't need anything back, even if that would be pretty great. So I think it is not easy but very rewarding.


JacquesFre5

You have to translate this to Italian.


tatachook

Sound doesn't work for two days


captainlag27

No, as we all learned, it isn't...


operalady99

non lo so, per favore mi dici. E` facile?


armandojosec

When duolingo gets lowkey DEEP


gabrielnespoli

it is pretty easy to love, but hard to forget, it's so sad =(


a-muktar

Per te, è difficile. Spiacente. Davvero.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.