1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È facile amare?"

"È facile amare?"

Translation:Is it easy to love?

January 30, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

ann666

And the answer: È piu facile morire che amare" ;)

March 29, 2014

Simmy100750

Exactly my thoughts :))) We have here all the answers :)))

July 31, 2017

Nitram.

"love was such an easy game to play..." :)

January 24, 2014

Teresinha

"Yesterday"!!

March 3, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

Could this also mean: "Is s/he easy to love?"

March 22, 2013

mmseiple

No, when you say "(specific thing) is easy/hard to (verb)," you need the preposition "da": "(Lei/Lui) è facile da amare?" In that case, the infinitive is not the subject. To test, you can switch the order around. If the verb works at the beginning, you don't need a preposition:

È facile amare. (It is easy to love.) = Amare è facile. (To love/Loving is easy.)

In that case, "amare" is the subject, because it is the thing that is easy. If you try to switch around "She is easy to love," it just makes a big mess (To love she is easy?), because "she" is the subject described by the phrase "easy to love." So you would say:

(Lei) è facile da amare. (She is easy to love.)

You could also rephrase that slightly, as ormone_anarchico has done:

È facile amarla. (It is easy to love her.)

June 6, 2016

SusieOpperia

Thank you for this. "When you say (specific thing, i.e., lei, lui) is easy/hard to (verb), you need the preposition "da" because then "specific thing" is the subject. This sentence in this lesson intended for "amare" to be the subject. :-)

August 20, 2018

ormone_anarchico

no because would have been è facile amarlo/a (amare+lui/la)

October 15, 2013

skywalker735

can we also write "è facile da amare"? since based on my opinion if there's an adjective and followed by a verb (transitive), it needs to add prep. 'da' between them. anyone can explain it, please? grazie mille. :)

December 20, 2014

mmseiple

Yes, but it would change the meaning. "È facile amare?" asks if loving itself is easy. "È facile da amare?" asks if something is easy to love.

June 6, 2016

skywalker735

uhuh... anyway, thanks!

June 8, 2016

sharkbbb

Using preposition "da" changes to passive meanining:

  • è facile da amare = it is easy to be loved
March 14, 2016

skywalker735

okay, thanks!

June 8, 2016

edudebasti

L'amore non è per amatori!

January 26, 2017

artalep

Non puoi mettere 'It is...'?

August 28, 2016

Jae633849

Dipende da quale persona vorresti provare ad amare.

December 16, 2018

brandonyu

Oh it's easy, just don't always expect it to come back right away...

February 11, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

..Oh I believe in yesterday!!! lol!

August 6, 2014

julien_K

Why did it refuse "is loving easy" ?

January 31, 2015

TonyBarter1

because it is a computer program and only accepts whatever translations the instructors feed into it

April 15, 2016

JacquesFre5

New computers are a lot more autonomous than that.

June 12, 2019

StefLingua

Why do we sometimes put "a", "da", or nothing in front of infinitives?

August 23, 2017

AmeliedAnjou

How can I tell a question from a statement when listening? On here they sound the same.

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.