"È facile amare?"

Translation:Is it easy to love?

January 30, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ann666

And the answer: È piu facile morire che amare" ;)


Simmy100750

Exactly my thoughts :))) We have here all the answers :)))


Peppa_Pig_103

My previous sentence was that!


blazmah

"love was such an easy game to play..." :)


Jackie.Bowers

Could this also mean: "Is s/he easy to love?"


mmseiple

No, when you say "(specific thing) is easy/hard to (verb)," you need the preposition "da": "(Lei/Lui) è facile da amare?" In that case, the infinitive is not the subject. To test, you can switch the order around. If the verb works at the beginning, you don't need a preposition:

È facile amare. (It is easy to love.) = Amare è facile. (To love/Loving is easy.)

In that case, "amare" is the subject, because it is the thing that is easy. If you try to switch around "She is easy to love," it just makes a big mess (To love she is easy?), because "she" is the subject described by the phrase "easy to love." So you would say:

(Lei) è facile da amare. (She is easy to love.)

You could also rephrase that slightly, as ormone_anarchico has done:

È facile amarla. (It is easy to love her.)


SusieOpperia

Thank you for this. "When you say (specific thing, i.e., lei, lui) is easy/hard to (verb), you need the preposition "da" because then "specific thing" is the subject. This sentence in this lesson intended for "amare" to be the subject. :-)


MelissaHoe2

That answers my query, thanks mmseiple


ormone_anarchico

no because would have been è facile amarlo/a (amare+lui/la)


skywalker735

can we also write "è facile da amare"? since based on my opinion if there's an adjective and followed by a verb (transitive), it needs to add prep. 'da' between them. anyone can explain it, please? grazie mille. :)


mmseiple

Yes, but it would change the meaning. "È facile amare?" asks if loving itself is easy. "È facile da amare?" asks if something is easy to love.


skywalker735

uhuh... anyway, thanks!


sharkbbb

Using preposition "da" changes to passive meanining:

  • è facile da amare = it is easy to be loved

edudebasti

L'amore non è per amatori!


brandonyu

Oh it's easy, just don't always expect it to come back right away...


Jae633849

Dipende da quale persona vorresti provare ad amare.


artalep

Non puoi mettere 'It is...'?


Jurena12

Too hard. Next question please.


andrewjfisk

not as easy as one might think...


Aryeh.Kahn

..Oh I believe in yesterday!!! lol!


PliLopes

Jesus, NO! Definately NO!


julien_K

Why did it refuse "is loving easy" ?


TonyBarter1

because it is a computer program and only accepts whatever translations the instructors feed into it


JhonasGuolo

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me, no more.


StefLingua

Why do we sometimes put "a", "da", or nothing in front of infinitives?


AmeliedAnjou

How can I tell a question from a statement when listening? On here they sound the same.


verna120098

It's so easy to fall in love.


Elyisus637989

It is easy to love, but most people misunderstand the concept with some selfish bs. It is easy to love music, food, experiences... But when you "love" somebody expecting the to be equally loved the situation gets complicated. If you learn to love yourself then you can love anyone selflessly, which is the only true love. In other words: do you have love to give or do you need to be loved? Have a good one.


harithaprince

È una domanda profonda.


AnneJohnson2

Please use multiple choice! Too difficult to write out the ansees.


Protoss8

Is hard when the game is over or the other cheat on it.


Mark404357

Why cannot this be translated as "Is she easy to love?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.