"È facile amare?"

Translation:Is it easy to love?

January 30, 2013

50 Comments


ann666

And the answer: È piu facile morire che amare" ;)

March 29, 2014

Simmy100750

Exactly my thoughts :))) We have here all the answers :)))

July 31, 2017

Funest

You didn't put an accent. Don't know if it is a typo but I wanted to let you know

July 30, 2015

loofoo

Abbiamo trovato il nazista grammatico.

April 7, 2016

ann666

I didn't forget - it's just a kind of typo. But it's more laziness, I think. I still don't have another keybord than Polish without accents :D

July 31, 2015

JocaMan

First learn the right way and then you can get lazy lol. If you're using the duolingo app on a mobile device (and after you get more confident on your Italian skills) download an Italian keyboard (SwiftKey FTW lol) and let the autocomplete do the magic ;-) XD

May 13, 2017

ShotgunJohnny99

*be a typo. Not "is" (English subjunctive). Game over, Grammar Nazi.

July 3, 2018

ann666

I didn't forget - it's just a kind of typo. But it's more laziness, I think. I still don't have another keybord than Polish without accents :D

July 31, 2015

Nitram.

"love was such an easy game to play..." :)

January 24, 2014

Teresinha

"Yesterday"!!

March 3, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

Could this also mean: "Is s/he easy to love?"

March 22, 2013

ormone_anarchico

no because would have been è facile amarlo/a (amare+lui/la)

October 15, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

Are you right?

August 6, 2014

mmseiple

No, when you say "(specific thing) is easy/hard to (verb)," you need the preposition "da": "(Lei/Lui) è facile da amare?" In that case, the infinitive is not the subject. To test, you can switch the order around. If the verb works at the beginning, you don't need a preposition:

È facile amare. (It is easy to love.) = Amare è facile. (To love/Loving is easy.)

In that case, "amare" is the subject, because it is the thing that is easy. If you try to switch around "She is easy to love," it just makes a big mess (To love she is easy?), because "she" is the subject described by the phrase "easy to love." So you would say:

(Lei) è facile da amare. (She is easy to love.)

You could also rephrase that slightly, as ormone_anarchico has done:

È facile amarla. (It is easy to love her.)

June 6, 2016

SusieOp

Thank you for this. "When you say (specific thing, i.e., lei, lui) is easy/hard to (verb), you need the preposition "da" because then "specific thing" is the subject. This sentence in this lesson intended for "amare" to be the subject. :-)

August 20, 2018

brianhb

Actually yes! (lui /lei) è facile amare (with or without the pronouns) can translate 3 ways - he is easy to love / she is easy to love / it is easy to love. All 3rd person singular verbs translate as he, she or it in the present tense. If you want to be specific, then you must use the pronoun, otherwise the translation fits the context of the text. Anyway this is a strange sentence and can have different interpretations. Does the 'it' stand for some 'thing' to be loved or is it just asking if the actual act of loving is easy?

June 24, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Or are you right? I'm confused by two opposite answers to the same question in these comments. Is there an Italian expert in the house?!!

August 6, 2014

BorisBreuer

What we need is an "Italian expert" expert.

July 29, 2017

carli1195

in other words, the phrase 'easy to love' can itself act as an adjective?

July 8, 2014

Tracie279235

Yes, I finally clued into what the folks are saying, and you nailed it. They're not saying "it" is easy to love (as in, that puppy, or that great book, etc.), they're saying "Loving is easy"--like someone saying "I can't dance" and someone else says "It is easy to dance!" I think the confusion came in because people can "love it"--love a thing. But while we could awkwardly say "dance it" (like it's easy to dance the waltz), it's far less common. When most verbs, that aren't "love", are inserted, it becomes more clear what this sentence is expressing: "To love is easy." It is not conveying "that thing is easy to love." I see it now.

December 24, 2017

skywalker735

can we also write "è facile da amare"? since based on my opinion if there's an adjective and followed by a verb (transitive), it needs to add prep. 'da' between them. anyone can explain it, please? grazie mille. :)

December 20, 2014

mmseiple

Yes, but it would change the meaning. "È facile amare?" asks if loving itself is easy. "È facile da amare?" asks if something is easy to love.

June 6, 2016

skywalker735

uhuh... anyway, thanks!

June 8, 2016

sharkbbb

Using preposition "da" changes to passive meanining:

  • è facile da amare = it is easy to be loved
March 14, 2016

skywalker735

okay, thanks!

June 8, 2016

edudebasti

L'amore non è per amatori!

January 26, 2017

funnyiloveitaly2

..Oh I believe in yesterday!!! lol!

August 6, 2014

artalep

Non puoi mettere 'It is...'?

August 28, 2016

brandonyu

Oh it's easy, just don't always expect it to come back right away...

February 11, 2014

julien_K

Why did it refuse "is loving easy" ?

January 31, 2015

TonyBarter1

because it is a computer program and only accepts whatever translations the instructors feed into it

April 15, 2016

Mssmokenmirrors

No....

February 4, 2017

matheus.msv

What is love?

April 11, 2017

JhonasGuolo

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me, no more.

February 28, 2018

StefLingua

Why do we sometimes put "a", "da", or nothing in front of infinitives?

August 23, 2017

Jae633849

Dipende da quale persona vorresti provare ad amare.

December 16, 2018

captainlag27

No, as we all learned, it isn't...

March 3, 2019

angieBrE

Yea, sure! -_- :D

October 29, 2015

angieBrE

Hi everyone, (NO GRAMMAR HERE, JUST MY OPINION REGARDING LOVE :D) I've actually changed my mind - È facile amare! Love shouldn't be something difficult, it should be elevating, motivating and inspiring, at least that's what I expect when the right person (for me of course^^) comes along. The reason most of us think or used to think or some maybe still think (it doesn't matter) that love is difficult, is because we lowered our expectations, accepted less than we deserve and mixed THAT with LOVE... Anyway, as long as we're alive we can change our opinions, ourselves, our beliefs and our lives for better hopefully. Oh, I shouldn't forget to mention how important it is to LOVE OURSELVES FIRST and only that way we can love someone else and only when we're sincere with ourselves we can expect sincerity from others... Ultimately, LA VITA È BELLA e L'AMORE È UNA COSA MERAVIGLIOSA! :D Much love for everyone! ^_^ <3

March 14, 2016

Cthullu

I think to love oneself is a hard live-achieving accomplishment to begin with. And if you tuly love, you have to be prepared to be truly getting hurt as well. In my opinion, if you truly love, you don't need anything back, even if that would be pretty great. So I think it is not easy but very rewarding.

January 3, 2018

gabrielnespoli

it is pretty easy to love, but hard to forget, it's so sad =(

August 2, 2016

tatachook

Sound doesn't work for two days

February 12, 2017

federicopistono

There is no question mark in the machine reading.

January 30, 2013

andrewjfisk

not as easy as one might think...

March 18, 2014

PliLopes

Jesus, NO! Definately NO!

December 26, 2014

operalady99

non lo so, per favore mi dici. E` facile?

May 8, 2016

armandojosec

When duolingo gets lowkey DEEP

June 6, 2016

a-muktar

Per te, è difficile. Spiacente. Davvero.

April 29, 2015

HydraBianca

Nope.

October 11, 2014

framericaine128

No.

June 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.