1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ברווזות לא שותות בירה."

"ברווזות לא שותות בירה."

Translation:Ducks do not drink beer.

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


morvan82

However, male ducks do drink beer.


belridetulo

אבל ברווזים שותים בירה :)


israellai

That's a big slap in the face to duolingo haha


KarlBenesc

Why couldn't it also be, "Ducks are not drinking beer."


bar_an

I would accept that. Hebrew has only one present tense, so basically you should be right. But on the other hand, this sentence is about ducks in general (otherwise it would be in definite form הברווזות) and not about something that is happening right now...


KarlBenesc

That does make sense. Thank you for clarifying that for me.


brendoncdodd

I thought that for it to me a generalization sentence it would have to be something הברווזות הן לא שותות בירה. Am I getting itvwrong?


YardenNB

No, since שותות is a verb, so it doesn't take the copula הן.

(This is not 100% precise, only 99%. The details are a bit compilicated, so LMK if you want them...)


Ani_sofer

I guess technically it could be, but that is just an odd sounding sentence.


Dovi844039

Well, there goes my plan for the night.


Carissa789117

Of course not! They drink apple juice.


bezdalai

Why do i have to specify "female ducks". Wouldn't simply ducks be enough in english?


pesach9

You dont have to.


Iliya613

Why "ducks" is not capitalized? The only capitalized word there is Hebrew, but it doesn't make any sense.


Rhonda859305

I think it's not true. I think the true sentence is that "Ducks do not drink beer from beer mugs. "


JorgeHFloresA

why ברווזות sounds like "bar-va-soht" and no like "bar-oh-ohts-ohth"?


YardenNB

Not sure I understand your question. I think it's more useful to take the sequence of sounds /bar-va-zot/ as given (though it's a fair question how, historically, this sounds sequence came to mean female ducks), and the sequence of letters as a way of signalling the given sequence of sounds.

There is at least one other letters sequence, which is not an actual word, that might give the same sound sequence; and many other sound sequences, none of which is an actual word, that could be signalled with the same letter sequence.


TeribleT

Yarden, this word, barvazot, for female plural ducks doesn't exist in any Hebrew dictionary I can find, it's not in Reverso, Google translate, pealim, Wikipedia Hebrew, or my Hebrew to English huge Webster's dictionary.


YardenNB

Do all these sources purport to explicitly contain all forms of a word? ברווזות is just a natural declension (pardon for maybe wrong term) of ברווז. Do they contain זאבות, אווזות, איילות, סוסות? How about מנהלות and ספורטאיות?


SamyFromSkyKru

Kind of statements I'd say when im drunk


ngel703661

Duck Donald does!


loveJesusb1

By extension from משלי 6 "go to the duck you drunkard..." Hallelujah


KKKKKKisha

I wonder if I will ever use this sentence when I visit Israel again! Lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.