"ברווזות לא שותות בירה."

Translation:Ducks do not drink beer.

July 4, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morvan82

However, male ducks do drink beer.


joe648745

Drakes drink draught ?


belridetulo

אבל ברווזים שותים בירה :)


CarissaS103

Of course not! They drink apple juice.


israellai

That's a big slap in the face to duolingo haha


Dovi844039

Well, there goes my plan for the night.


KarlBenesc

Why couldn't it also be, "Ducks are not drinking beer."


bar_an

I would accept that. Hebrew has only one present tense, so basically you should be right. But on the other hand, this sentence is about ducks in general (otherwise it would be in definite form הברווזות) and not about something that is happening right now...


KarlBenesc

That does make sense. Thank you for clarifying that for me.


Amidah2

Yeah, but it still should be correct.


brendoncdodd

I thought that for it to me a generalization sentence it would have to be something הברווזות הן לא שותות בירה. Am I getting itvwrong?


YardenNB

No, since שותות is a verb, so it doesn't take the copula הן.

(This is not 100% precise, only 99%. The details are a bit compilicated, so LMK if you want them...)


Ani_sofer

I guess technically it could be, but that is just an odd sounding sentence.


danny912421

barvazót lo shotót bíra.


Iliya613

Why "ducks" is not capitalized? The only capitalized word there is Hebrew, but it doesn't make any sense.


bezdalai

Why do i have to specify "female ducks". Wouldn't simply ducks be enough in english?


pesach9

You dont have to.


JorgeHFloresA

why ברווזות sounds like "bar-va-soht" and no like "bar-oh-ohts-ohth"?


YardenNB

Not sure I understand your question. I think it's more useful to take the sequence of sounds /bar-va-zot/ as given (though it's a fair question how, historically, this sounds sequence came to mean female ducks), and the sequence of letters as a way of signalling the given sequence of sounds.

There is at least one other letters sequence, which is not an actual word, that might give the same sound sequence; and many other sound sequences, none of which is an actual word, that could be signalled with the same letter sequence.


TeribleT

Yarden, this word, barvazot, for female plural ducks doesn't exist in any Hebrew dictionary I can find, it's not in Reverso, Google translate, pealim, Wikipedia Hebrew, or my Hebrew to English huge Webster's dictionary.


YardenNB

Do all these sources purport to explicitly contain all forms of a word? ברווזות is just a natural declension (pardon for maybe wrong term) of ברווז. Do they contain זאבות, אווזות, איילות, סוסות? How about מנהלות and ספורטאיות?


j.duo498154

In arabic we say אוזה إوزة for goose


loveJesusb1

By extension from משלי 6 "go to the duck you drunkard..." Hallelujah


SamyFromSkyKru

Kind of statements I'd say when im drunk


ngel703661

Duck Donald does!


KKKKKKisha

I wonder if I will ever use this sentence when I visit Israel again! Lol


Becca_RNR

The ducks don't drink beer but the doves drink wine. Okay Duolingo.

הברווזות לא שותות בירה, אבל היונות שותות יין. בסדר דואלינגו.


Rhonda859305

I think it's not true. I think the true sentence is that "Ducks do not drink beer from beer mugs. "


Otto283955

Rather intelligent animals


dimitriyHa

yoo whats up with all this beer and wine like ❤❤❤ did an alcoholic make this???


UziaJudahM

There's a mistake with this I said ducks don't and said wrong they wrote do not

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.