"ברווזות לא שותות בירה."

Translation:Ducks do not drink beer.

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


morvan82

However, male ducks do drink beer.

July 23, 2017

PeterAndro

LOL

November 3, 2017

belridetulo

אבל ברווזים שותים בירה :)

January 1, 2018

israellai

That's a big slap in the face to duolingo haha

July 16, 2016

JoelC8

how so?

August 31, 2017

KarlBenesc

Why couldn't it also be, "Ducks are not drinking beer."

July 4, 2016

bar_an

I would accept that. Hebrew has only one present tense, so basically you should be right. But on the other hand, this sentence is about ducks in general (otherwise it would be in definite form הברווזות) and not about something that is happening right now...

July 4, 2016

KarlBenesc

That does make sense. Thank you for clarifying that for me.

July 4, 2016

brendoncdodd

I thought that for it to me a generalization sentence it would have to be something הברווזות הן לא שותות בירה. Am I getting itvwrong?

June 3, 2018

YardenNB

No, since שותות is a verb, so it doesn't take the copula הן.

(This is not 100% precise, only 99%. The details are a bit compilicated, so LMK if you want them...)

October 22, 2018

Ani_sofer

I guess technically it could be, but that is just an odd sounding sentence.

July 4, 2016

KarlBenesc

True. Thanks.

July 4, 2016

bezdalai

Why do i have to specify "female ducks". Wouldn't simply ducks be enough in english?

September 4, 2017

pesach9

You dont have to.

May 15, 2018

Dovi844039

Well, there goes my plan for the night.

September 21, 2018

JorgeHFloresA

why ברווזות sounds like "bar-va-soht" and no like "bar-oh-ohts-ohth"?

October 27, 2018

YardenNB

Not sure I understand your question. I think it's more useful to take the sequence of sounds /bar-va-zot/ as given (though it's a fair question how, historically, this sounds sequence came to mean female ducks), and the sequence of letters as a way of signalling the given sequence of sounds.

There is at least one other letters sequence, which is not an actual word, that might give the same sound sequence; and many other sound sequences, none of which is an actual word, that could be signalled with the same letter sequence.

October 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yarden, this word, barvazot, for female plural ducks doesn't exist in any Hebrew dictionary I can find, it's not in Reverso, Google translate, pealim, Wikipedia Hebrew, or my Hebrew to English huge Webster's dictionary.

December 4, 2018

YardenNB

Do all these sources purport to explicitly contain all forms of a word? ברווזות is just a natural declension (pardon for maybe wrong term) of ברווז. Do they contain זאבות, אווזות, איילות, סוסות? How about מנהלות and ספורטאיות?

December 4, 2018

Iliya613

Why "ducks" is not capitalized? The only capitalized word there is Hebrew, but it doesn't make any sense.

May 23, 2018

Rhonda859305

I think it's not true. I think the true sentence is that "Ducks do not drink beer from beer mugs. "

July 12, 2018

loveJesusb1

By extension from משלי 6 "go to the duck you drunkard..." Hallelujah

February 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.