"Ez az alma, nem az."

Translation:This is the apple, not that.

2 years ago

5 Comments


kevolutionary
kevolutionary

Is 'az' this or that?!

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

"ez" = this, "az" = that but the first "az" means "the" there, the second "az" means "that. Phew! That's confusing! :D

2 years ago

kevolutionary
kevolutionary

Köszi!

2 years ago

reflynn
reflynn

So I read this use of "ez" as emphasis. I put "This apple, not that one." A response to, say, something like "Was this the apple you wanted?" "EZ az alma?" Is that not also an appropriate interpretation of "ez" in a sentence like this?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Looking at it without context "Ez az alma, nem az" could mean "This apple, not that one." However, I'm struggling to come up with a context where it would used in this exact form, with this meaning.

"Az az alma az, amit akartál?" (Is that apple the one you wanted?) "Ez az alma az, nem az." (This apple is it, not that one.)

"Ezt az almát akartad?" (Did you want this apple?) "Ezt az almát (akartam), nem azt." ((I wanted) this apple, not that one.)

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.