"Szívesen!"

Translation:You are welcome!

July 4, 2016

25 Comments


RyagonIV

Oh, I love the 'gladly' option here. Gonna use that more in English. :D

July 6, 2016

Hope2LearnN2016

Is this a reply when someone thanks you, or is this a greeting telling someone they are welcome to enter a place? Or is it like in English, and can be used both ways?

September 20, 2016

RyagonIV

This is a reply to a thank-you. A literal translation would be "heartily".
The greeting "welcome" would be a conjugation of the verb üdvözöl, depending on the numbers of greeters and greeted ones. For instance it's "Üdvözöllek" if a single person greets a single person (and they're familiar with each other).

September 21, 2016

Hope2LearnN2016

Thank you so much for taking the time to answer!

September 21, 2016

RyagonIV

Szívesen. :D

September 21, 2016

serra755772

You can use it after you did a favor to someone

June 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I would suggest: ''Welcome!'' to be just as valid as: ''You are welcome!''

    July 4, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

    You should report it as a suggestion. These comments are not considered as suggestions. You need to use the button Report a Problem to improve the course. ;)

    July 6, 2016

Shamarth

    Szívesen is an answer to "thank you". Is welcome alone, in itself used in that case?

    July 4, 2016

vvsey

    Just as a shortened form, as a remnant of "You are welcome". Just like you could say "Morning" for "Good morning", and, in Hungarian, "Napot!" for "Jó napot!".

    July 4, 2016

Shamarth

    I see. Thank you!

    July 5, 2016

JIMENAMSC

    I totally agree with you.

    October 19, 2016

unafurtiva

    So is "You're very welcome" actually wrong, or has it just not been included as an acceptable interpretation?

    January 6, 2017

RyagonIV

    The "very" might be a bit too much here. You can say "nagyon szívesen" to catch that better.

    January 6, 2017

NinaTrampu

    Isn't "here you are" the real meaning of it? Like bitteschön in German - thats the way I've learned it

    October 4, 2017

RyagonIV

    To refer to my reply to Bianca above, the "Here you go/are/Bitteschön" meaning while giving something is rather covered by Tessék. Then you thank with Köszönöm and the proper reply to these thanks ("You're welcome/Gern geschehen") is Szívesen.

    October 4, 2017

BiancaHusl

    Is it also possible to say Tesèg (not sure if spelt correctly) when saying you're welcome?

    October 28, 2016

RyagonIV

    Tessék. All the accent marks in Hungarian go upwards. :)
    You say tessék usually when you're giving something to someone. It's more of a "Here you go!"
    A possible dialogue could go like this: "Tessék." - "Nagyon köszönöm." - "Szívesen!"

    October 28, 2016

Gallpapa

    You are welcome!!

    November 19, 2016

AdamAkODonnell

    Your welcome is incorrect yeah thanks lol

    March 2, 2017

RyagonIV

    That would be better translated with something like az üdvözölésed. :)
    There's a grave difference between "your" and "you're". You should adhere to that when you're learning a language.

    March 2, 2017

Dexter635324

    Szia minden ok nélkül is lehet hogy a héten utolsó pillanatban kívánok a továbbiakban is tudunk róla a vizet a pohárba töltjük

    February 20, 2018

Hirokichg

    You are welcome=Üdvözöllek!

    July 30, 2018

RyagonIV

    Üdvözöllek is a different "welcome". It's more of a "I greet you" or "I welcome you at this place", which is simply expressed with "Welcome" in English, not with "You are welcome."

    "You are welcome"/szívesen is used after someone thanks you for doing something for them.

    July 30, 2018

Aidan.Hallinan

    ilugggggggggggggggg

    November 13, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.