1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szívesen!"

"Szívesen!"

Translation:You are welcome!

July 4, 2016

29 Comments


RyagonIV

Oh, I love the 'gladly' option here. Gonna use that more in English. :D


Hope2LearnN2016

Is this a reply when someone thanks you, or is this a greeting telling someone they are welcome to enter a place? Or is it like in English, and can be used both ways?


RyagonIV

This is a reply to a thank-you. A literal translation would be "heartily".
The greeting "welcome" would be a conjugation of the verb üdvözöl, depending on the numbers of greeters and greeted ones. For instance it's "Üdvözöllek" if a single person greets a single person (and they're familiar with each other).


Ampus_Questor

Yes, obviously derived from 'szív', meaning 'heart'.


Hope2LearnN2016

Thank you so much for taking the time to answer!


serra755772

You can use it after you did a favor to someone


toonullnet_man

SZÍVESEN-dialogue: ---Thank you very much that you gave a helping hand to Peter, my son at doing his homework, that you bought some eggs to my grandie yesterday. ---VERY WELCOME! / YOU'RE WELCOME!


unafurtiva

So is "You're very welcome" actually wrong, or has it just not been included as an acceptable interpretation?


RyagonIV

The "very" might be a bit too much here. You can say "nagyon szívesen" to catch that better.


Niinchenlernt

Isn't "here you are" the real meaning of it? Like bitteschön in German - thats the way I've learned it


RyagonIV

To refer to my reply to Bianca above, the "Here you go/are/Bitteschön" meaning while giving something is rather covered by Tessék. Then you thank with Köszönöm and the proper reply to these thanks ("You're welcome/Gern geschehen") is Szívesen.


AdamAkODonnell

Your welcome is incorrect yeah thanks lol


RyagonIV

That would be better translated with something like az üdvözölésed. :)
There's a grave difference between "your" and "you're". You should adhere to that when you're learning a language.


Bylerbitch

Ik but it's the same thing xd


Dexter635324

Szia minden ok nélkül is lehet hogy a héten utolsó pillanatban kívánok a továbbiakban is tudunk róla a vizet a pohárba töltjük


Bylerbitch

You're welcome and you are welcome are the same things and it marked it wrong


[deactivated user]

    I would suggest: ''Welcome!'' to be just as valid as: ''You are welcome!''


DiegoJaviUnlam

    You should report it as a suggestion. These comments are not considered as suggestions. You need to use the button Report a Problem to improve the course. ;)


Shamarth

    Szívesen is an answer to "thank you". Is welcome alone, in itself used in that case?


vvsey

    Just as a shortened form, as a remnant of "You are welcome". Just like you could say "Morning" for "Good morning", and, in Hungarian, "Napot!" for "Jó napot!".


Shamarth

    I see. Thank you!


JIMENAMSC

    I totally agree with you.


BiancaHusl

    Is it also possible to say Tesèg (not sure if spelt correctly) when saying you're welcome?


RyagonIV

    Tessék. All the accent marks in Hungarian go upwards. :)
    You say tessék usually when you're giving something to someone. It's more of a "Here you go!"
    A possible dialogue could go like this: "Tessék." - "Nagyon köszönöm." - "Szívesen!"


Gallpapa

    You are welcome!!


Hirokichg

    You are welcome=Üdvözöllek!


RyagonIV

    Üdvözöllek is a different "welcome". It's more of a "I greet you" or "I welcome you at this place", which is simply expressed with "Welcome" in English, not with "You are welcome."

    "You are welcome"/szívesen is used after someone thanks you for doing something for them.


Jnos408451

    Szívesn! Translation:You are welcome!

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.