"Łatwiejsze pytanie, trudniejsza odpowiedź."

Translation:An easier question, a more difficult answer.

July 4, 2016

14 Comments


jsanch12

Is "The easier the question, the harder the answer" not correct?

July 26, 2017

Okcydent

It would be : „Im łatwiejsze pytanie, tym trudniejsza odpowiedź" or „Czym łatwiejsze pytanie tym trudniejsza odpowiedź”. Or with adjectives and nouns swapped.

July 26, 2017

LICA98

so would "the easiest question, the hardest answer" be "najłatwiejsze pytanie, najtrudniejsza odpowiedź"?

July 4, 2016

immery

yes exactly.

July 4, 2016

LICA98

so to form the superlative you just always add "naj" in the beginning?

July 4, 2016

immery

most of the times yes. For more complicated words you change "bardziej skomplikowany" to "najbardziej skomplikowany"- so you add "naj" to bardziej.

July 4, 2016

AlisonEtte

What is "easier question, harder answer" wrong?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Added versions without articles, as I think that it's alright to treat it as two phrases rather than a sentence.

September 6, 2017

WillyCroez1

Why is this wrong: "The easier the question, the more difficult the answer"

September 13, 2017

Okcydent

That would be : „Im łatwiejsze pytanie, tym trudniejsza odpowiedź" or „Czym łatwiejsze pytanie tym trudniejsza odpowiedź”.

In the given sentence we only say that the question is more simple than the answer.

September 13, 2017

KVRMx

Please add: “The easier the question the more difficult the answer.”

May 7, 2018

Jellei

See Okcydent's answer above. We just have two noun phrases here, not an idiom.

May 7, 2018

KVRMx

I guess the confusion lies in the fact that we have learned that “a” or “the” automatically precede singular Polish words, whereas in English, “a” and “the” are specifically stated or not stated. I hope that makes sense. Late night- no coffee.

May 7, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That doesn't really apply to adjectives, though. "Łatwiejsze pytanie" is "the easier question" (or "an easier question"), not "the easier the question". The only word there that gets "the" added is "question" (but the "the" happens to be placed before "easier").

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.