1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Łatwiejsze pytanie, trudniej…

"Łatwiejsze pytanie, trudniejsza odpowiedź."

Translation:An easier question, a more difficult answer.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


jsanch12

Is "The easier the question, the harder the answer" not correct?


Okcydent

It would be : „Im łatwiejsze pytanie, tym trudniejsza odpowiedź" or „Czym łatwiejsze pytanie tym trudniejsza odpowiedź”. Or with adjectives and nouns swapped.


AlisonEtter

What is "easier question, harder answer" wrong?


Jellei

Added versions without articles, as I think that it's alright to treat it as two phrases rather than a sentence.


Lord_Pengwyn

Why is this wrong: "The easier the question, the more difficult the answer"


Okcydent

That would be : „Im łatwiejsze pytanie, tym trudniejsza odpowiedź" or „Czym łatwiejsze pytanie tym trudniejsza odpowiedź”.

In the given sentence we only say that the question is more simple than the answer.


Baerchen_

Can someone explain the use of 'im.. tym..' / 'czym.. tym..'

I don't know how to come to these solutions / to use these words.


Jellei

Hmmm... well, they seem perfectly synonymous. "Im X, tym Y" or "Czym X, tym Y", both X and Y need to consist of an adjective in a comparative form + a noun.


alik1989

In case you were asking about the meaning, it means "je..., desto..." in German.


ChristineB958863

Why not? The easier the question, the more difficult the answer. Thanks!


alik1989

Please read the response to jsanch12's comment, who already asked the same question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.