"Te vársz egy almát."

Translation:You are waiting for an apple.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


alantheazn

Is the change from 'a' to 'á' when adding the accusative suffix just a quirk of the word 'alma', or is there a rule when root vowels change when '-t' is added?

I noticed that this happens with 'este' as well. 'Este' -> 'estét'

July 4, 2016

Apahegy

Whenever adding "k" for plural, "t" for accusative, or any kind of possessive/case endings, "a" always changes to "á," and "e" always changes to "é." It's not just "alma."

July 4, 2016

GGABI2

Is it a good translation "Te egy almára vársz."?

November 6, 2016

Judit294350

"Te egy almára vársz." - you are waiting for an apple - not an orange. "Te vársz egy almára."? - you, not Anna, are waiting for an apple.

September 21, 2017

kleavenae

I think it's better, than "Te vársz egy almát".

November 19, 2016

Bastette54

Te állsz a fa alatt és egy almát vársz.

July 9, 2017

Enigmosz

Does this even make sense as a sentence? Why would anyone wait for an apple?? :') :(

February 7, 2018

Bastette54

When the apple is late, of course. Everyone knows that apples have a problem with punctuality.

February 7, 2018

Judit294350

Someone ordered an apple for desert but it hasn't arrived. They are waiting for an apple.

February 7, 2018

Nicola574930

I feel like you are going to wait for a long time

February 25, 2018

wxfrog

I'm not waiting for a lady... I'm just waiting on an apple.

May 28, 2018

ann850319

At least it makes more sense than someone painting a phone.

August 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.