"Te vársz egy almát."

Translation:You are waiting for an apple.

July 4, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantheazn

Is the change from 'a' to 'á' when adding the accusative suffix just a quirk of the word 'alma', or is there a rule when root vowels change when '-t' is added?

I noticed that this happens with 'este' as well. 'Este' -> 'estét'


Apahegy

Whenever adding "k" for plural, "t" for accusative, or any kind of possessive/case endings, "a" always changes to "á," and "e" always changes to "é." It's not just "alma."


GGABI2

Is it a good translation "Te egy almára vársz."?


Judit294350

"Te egy almára vársz." - you are waiting for an apple - not an orange. "Te vársz egy almára."? - you, not Anna, are waiting for an apple.


kleavenae

I think it's better, than "Te vársz egy almát".


MrtonPolgr

It's good to be aware that "egy almát vársz" leaves some place to an "expect" interpretation that "egy almára vársz" wouldn't fit.


Bastette54

So are you saying that "Te egy almát vársz" could mean "you're expecting an apple" (because that's the most common fruit, or that's what you ordered, etc)? Whereas "Te egy almára vársz" can only mean "You are waiting for an apple."?


MrtonPolgr

Yes, I think so. Although the given sentence sounds quite nonsensical anyway, with this word order.
"Azt várnám, hogy ..." ~ "I'd expect that ..."
"Arra várnék, hogy ..." ~ nonsense, what keeps you from actually waiting for that thing that you only "would wait" for
"Azt vártam, hogy ..." - I think that could refer to "I expected X to happen" as much as "I was waiting for X to happen"
"Arra vártam, hogy ..." ~ "I was waiting for X to happen", sure why not


Bastette54

Te állsz a fa alatt és egy almát vársz.


Enigmosz

Does this even make sense as a sentence? Why would anyone wait for an apple?? :') :(


Bastette54

When the apple is late, of course. Everyone knows that apples have a problem with punctuality.


Judit294350

Someone ordered an apple for desert but it hasn't arrived. They are waiting for an apple.


AndyDuoHungarian

Lol, I thought that too! But of course it can mean you are waiting for someone to bring you an apple.

But still, I think waiting for the apple to do something sounds much funnier. Lol


vampire-hobbit

You must not have kids XD


Sieura

Can it be understood as "You are waiting for someone to give you an apple"? I know that in Polish "(Ty) czekasz na jabłko" (lit. You are waiting for an apple) can mean this when you just don't know who will give you this apple, and you're too lazy to add 'ktoś' ('someone') to sentence (with 'ktoś' it can be taken as sarcasm). Is it the same way in Hungarian, or you're waiting for an apple to come to you on its own legs?


Nicola574930

I feel like you are going to wait for a long time


wxfrog

I'm not waiting for a lady... I'm just waiting on an apple.


ann850319

At least it makes more sense than someone painting a phone.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.