"Nauczyciele sprawdzają testy."

Translation:The teachers are checking the tests.

July 4, 2016

16 Comments


smartpupa

In Australia we would say "The teachers are marking the tests". Is this an acceptable equivalent?

September 15, 2016

Jellei

Is it really more like "checking" or more like "grading", which will be "oceniają"? It sounds more like "grading".

September 15, 2016

MichaelFivez

What does 'checking' mean then if not grading? They are just looking at it?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, first they check for errors, grading comes later ;)

But I guess you have a point, and maybe it's not worth to focus on this slight difference so much. Therefore we decided to add "mark", "grade" and "assess".

September 20, 2016

immery

they point out mistakes but don't have to give you a grade.

September 20, 2016

LICA98

Nauczyciele is both male and female teachers?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

It's the masculine personal, so the only thing we know is that there is at least one man among them.

All-female group of teachers will be "nauczycielki" (sing. nauczycielka).

July 4, 2016

Henryk7

"teachers examine the tests" is wrong?

January 22, 2017

Jellei

I think "examine" rather works only for very thorough... examination, so mostly for what a doctor does.

January 23, 2017

Henryk7

thank you :)

January 23, 2017

Missmelie

Could we translate by "the teachers are correcting the tests" ?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

Close enough, I guess. Added.

October 25, 2017

ArturShvab

Well, i can make a mistake, but i think that using articles with countable nouns in the plural is a mistake "The teachers are cheking the tests"

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Sorry, what do you suggest? That one of both "the" in "The teachers are checking the tests" is wrong? It's not. Specific teachers, specific tests.

May 11, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "The teachers are evaluating the tests" but instead proposed the interesting "...verifying the tests".

On reflection, however, I still think that evaluating should be accepted here.

September 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, we discussed the differences between "sprawdzać" and "oceniać" above, and as we decided to say that it's 'close enough', I guess we should add "evaluating". Added.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.