1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nauczyciele sprawdzają testy…

"Nauczyciele sprawdzają testy."

Translation:The teachers are checking the tests.

July 4, 2016

14 Comments


smartpupa

In Australia we would say "The teachers are marking the tests". Is this an acceptable equivalent?


Jellei
Mod

Is it really more like "checking" or more like "grading", which will be "oceniają"? It sounds more like "grading".


MichaelFivez

What does 'checking' mean then if not grading? They are just looking at it?


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, first they check for errors, grading comes later ;)

But I guess you have a point, and maybe it's not worth to focus on this slight difference so much. Therefore we decided to add "mark", "grade" and "assess".


immery

they point out mistakes but don't have to give you a grade.


Henryk7

"teachers examine the tests" is wrong?


Jellei
Mod

I think "examine" rather works only for very thorough... examination, so mostly for what a doctor does.


Missmelie

Could we translate by "the teachers are correcting the tests" ?


Jellei
Mod

Close enough, I guess. Added.


ArturShvab

Well, i can make a mistake, but i think that using articles with countable nouns in the plural is a mistake "The teachers are cheking the tests"


Jellei
Mod

Sorry, what do you suggest? That one of both "the" in "The teachers are checking the tests" is wrong? It's not. Specific teachers, specific tests.


RobinB896941

Duo rejected "The teachers are evaluating the tests" but instead proposed the interesting "...verifying the tests".

On reflection, however, I still think that evaluating should be accepted here.


Jellei
Mod

Well, we discussed the differences between "sprawdzać" and "oceniać" above, and as we decided to say that it's 'close enough', I guess we should add "evaluating". Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.