"Smaker det?"

Translation:Does it taste good?

July 4, 2016

16 Comments


vlada100bg

Kan jeg bruke: "Smaker det godt?" Er det samme mening?


Deliciae

Yes, you can add or omit "godt"; the meaning stays the same.


Regney

If one wants to ask whether something tastes bad, is there a similar short expression? Or must one say something like, "Smaker det dårlig? Thanks. :0)


Deliciae

No short expression, and "fælt" and "vondt" are more common choices than "dårlig" when relating to taste.

However, I'd almost always opt for a negation of the positive statement instead: "Smak[er/te] det ikke godt?", "Smak[er/te] det deg ikke?", "[Var/Er] det ikke godt?", or "Lik[er/te] du det ikke?" - especially if the cook's around.


ManateeOK

I'm assuming this is an idiomatic phrase


Regney

You assume correctly. :0)


KariThorsdatter

Why does not this simply mean, did you taste it


Regney

The translation of your sentence would be, "Smakte du det?"


6KGLLvSj

I understood this to be a question to taste something.


Libor

If you mean a command to taste st, i m sure there is different inflection


Regney

The imperative, "Taste it!" is, "Smak det!"


Nick254864

Smak det Alle på gulvet ;)


StageTech

Does "smaker" always mean "tastes good"? The tips vocabulary only lists "taste" as the translation. I translated this to "Have you tasted it?" and was marked wrong. 9/7/20


beerzoe

'Smaker det' is a fixed expression, meaning 'does it taste good?'. The verb 'å smake' does indeed mean 'to taste', and can be used in other sentences as such.

Apart from that, 'tasted' is the past tense - your proposed translation would work for "Smakte du det?".


StageTech

Takk -- not sure how we were expected to figure this out from what is provided, but I've made other similar mistakes so maybe it's me.


RowenaJane

I wouldn't say 'good ' here but 'nice '

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.