"I met her in a shop."

Translation:Spotkałem ją w sklepie.

July 4, 2016

6 Comments


lk1983pl

poznałem ją w sklepie

July 12, 2017

Jellei

Different meaning, but a perfectly correct interpretation. Added now.

July 12, 2017

LICA98

can you also say "spotkałem się z nią w sklepie"?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

You can, but I think it'd need "I met with her at the shop", as it sounds as if you were supposed to meet her there.

July 4, 2016

LICA98

btw what is the difference between "z nią" and "z niej"?

July 4, 2016

immery

while this depends haevily on what verb is before, without any context

z nią= with her

z niej= from her

July 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.