1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רואֶה משהו ברוטב?"

"אתה רואֶה משהו ברוטב?"

Translation:Do you see something in the sauce?

July 4, 2016

28 Comments


Carlahna1

Yes... I- I think I do... It's my DESTINY!


synp

It all comes down to traditional Israeli sauce divination.


mbergva

Why couldn't I use the word "anything" instead of "something"? What's the difference?


BetzalelB

Using one or the other changes the meaning of the sentence.

・"Do you see something in the sauce?" This means that the one asking has a suspicion that there's something in the sauce; perhaps the one that is being asked is looking closely at the bowl and is squinting.

・"Do you see anything in the sauce?" This means the the one asking is just requesting an inspection, in case there is something.

"Something" is a much more specific word than "anything."


mbergva

I agree about the English. But when translating it from Hebrew I think משהו could be both something and anything. If not, how would I say "Do you see anything in the sauce" in Hebrew?


BetzalelB

I see your point.

In Hebrew, they would probably be the same :P


AlmogL

No difference, "anything" should be accepted.


khthbnsrl

I think the "Do" should be optional. It has the same meaning in English.


synp

It's not optional in any but the most informal speech. If you're going to omit the "Do", you might as well contract "going to" to "gonna" and "are not" to "ain't".

Making a statement and using voice inflection (or a question mark) to turn it into a question if that statement is true is perfectly fine in Spanish. It is not fine in either Hebrew or English, but whereas it is only somewhat slangy in Hebrew (don't write it in your term paper), it's very much inferior language in English.

See the answers this guy is getting: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/omitting-do-in-a-question.539970/


khthbnsrl

Do is an auxiliary verb. The inclusion or exclusion of the auxiliary verb does not change the meaning of the sentence, it simply adds emphasis. Whether or not this is acceptable in formal speech is much more subjective because there is no governing body of the English language like there is for Hebrew. I do think that adding "do" is better but I disagree that it is necessary. Interestingly enough, I knew that it could be omitted as a native speaker instinctively but I had to look it up to give you the reason why.

Respectfully, are you a native English speaker?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Do-support#Further_uses

In addition to providing do-support in questions and negated clauses as described above, the auxiliary verb do can also be used in clauses that do not require do-support. In such cases, do-support may appear for pragmatic reasons.

http://www.shmoop.com/grammar/verbs/ell-do-it-insertion.html

"You drove here?" instead of "Did you drive here?"

"He wants to come?" instead of "Does he want to come?"

"Mario talked to his boss?" instead of "Did Mario talk to his boss?"

Sure, these questions are all grammatically correct, but they're a type of echo question and they might not be what was intended.


synp

I am not a native English speaker, although I did (for emphasis) live in the US for several years. Both the links that you sent support my position.

From Wikipedia:
"The presence of an auxiliary (or copular) verb allows subject–auxiliary inversion to take place,[1][2] as is required in most interrogative sentences in English.". Note the word required. The section about emphasis is for statements, not questions.

From shmoop.com you included the relevant quote yourself. Without adding the auxiliary verb this is an echo question, not an interrogative and that "might not be what was intended". Definitely not what was intended here.


khthbnsrl

Sure, these questions are all grammatically correct.

the auxiliary verb do can also be used in clauses that do not require do-support.

Did you miss those parts?


synp

"In addition to providing do-support in questions and negated clauses as described above, the auxiliary verb do can also be used in clauses that do not require do-support."

That is in addition to providing do-support in questions. That part covers uses that are not questions.


tsuj1g1r1

I agree with Khthbnsrl. The Hebrew sentence does not start with האם. Much like other learners, I translate the prompt one word at a time, and by the time I reach the end of the sentence and discover the question point, it seems counter-intuitive to go back just to add a "do", especially since the sentence makes perfect sentence in actual real-life English, regardless of what grammar books say.

What's more, I know for a fact that the form without the do-support is acceptable as a solution to some of the other sentences in this course that are also Yes/No questions.

"Informal" does not mean "wrong". If you're eating with somebody (and hence asking them about the sauce), chances are you two are familiar enough for formal language to start to sound stuffy. A good language course teaches you a range of registers for the same language, and teaches you how to decide which is appropriate.

Anyway, I reported it.


BenSmart2

Nope. If you're woodenly translating one word at a time, you won't always get the right meaning.

And of course informal doesn't mean 'wrong', but you can't expect them to add in every idiomatic use of informal English. Just translate to proper English and you'll be fine.


danny912421

atá ro'é máshehu ba-rótev?


LauraLipner1

I used the word gravy and it was marked incorrect. However, in the dictionary רטב is either sauce or gravy.


chocolatandante

I write exactly what is in the answer, and it tells me 'almost correct', correcting the verb that I wrote correctly.


rob919692

same here. i reported this as an error. the nikkud are not required.


MichaelSch634214

"You see something in the sauce?" is a pretty common English interrogative, without the "Do"


Xos...

the root רטב means "wet"


synp

Yes. And sauce makes the pasta or meat wet, no?


sam_wise_gamgee

Don't tell me it's a spider...


Larry824711

Doesn't "רוטב" also mean "gravy"? I tried using that and DL did not accept it as correct.


synp

You are correct that רוטב does also mean gravy. Duolingo is not some Hebrew-speaking AI. It accepts all the correct answers that have been fed it by the tree creators. If you report this, they may add your answer to the list of correct answers for this sentence.


YardenNB

To complete the picture, dressing (for a salad) is also רוטב.


VidAdler

Yes I saw a fly, it was doing the backstroke.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.