"אנחנו כבר לא משתמשים ביחידת המידה הזאת."

Translation:We no longer use this unit of measurement.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Home-To-Him

אֲנַחְנוּ כְּבָר לֹא מִשְׁתַּמְּשִׁים בִּיחִידַת הַמִּדָּה הַזֹּאת


Tom692410

Actually both "no longer" as well as "no more" should be accepted.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu kvar lo mishtamshim bi-khidat ha-mida hazot.

Edited.


Home-To-Him

bikhidat (בִּיחִידַת). When בְ is combined with יְחִידַת it becomes bikhidat (בִּיחִידַת).


Theresa754142

...because ‏יחידת begins with a yod.


IanGoodhar1

Two, actually. (Now 3)


MrsT637020

Can't זאת mean this or mean that??


Theresa754142

Zot means this is or that is when zot is feminine. Zot be’aya=This is a problem or That is a problem.

Hazot means the kind of “this” or “that” which is attached to a feminine noun. This problem or that problem is be’aya hazot.

So in Hebrew, this and that are different from English because you have to specify the gender, and you also have to use the longer version, hazot, when it’s attached to an noun.


JessicaDellEra

It said there was a comment, but when I opened it, there was none. (I guess there is a comment now)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.