"אתה רואֶה אותי?"

Translation:Do you see me?

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


Eykanal

Shouldn't this start with "האם"?

July 4, 2016

AlmogL

In formal speech it is required, in daily conversation it's not used much.

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Somewhat like dropping the "Do" at the beginning.

July 7, 2016

bracha80243

Can someone explain whats happening? I thought you is אתה etc... why in this lesson is there new pronouns? How does it work, whats the rule? Thanks!!

November 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Which is the new one?

November 25, 2016

JimCopelan1

אתה Is "you," but when speaking as a direct object (for example, He vs Him) אתה becomes אותך...

To use אתה would be like saying, "I am with he."

April 24, 2018

RussellGold

When does it require a vowel in the answer, and when does it complain if you use a vowel? If there is a pattern, I've not been able to discern it.

January 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Never requires, and would probably complain whatever you do. Ignore it.

Thy added out to assist in differentiating between conjugations, but it's not trying to teach it.

January 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

I think it's a conjunction. Like wherever you need an et for the direct object before a pronoun.. Instead of he sees her, הוא רואה את לה, הוא רואה אותה, My Hebrew might be wrong I'm learning too. I copied and pasted from colloquial Hebrew... Somewhere in the discussions

April 2, 2018

DennisMosesG

Aye, Duo! I can clearly see you.

November 15, 2017

TeribleTeri

I was confused about this too, & saw a great explanation in Colloquial Hebrew book. Paraphrasing, If you need the direct object et & a personal pronoun, you combine them together and get oti etc. So if it were otherwise: I saw her. Since her is a specific person you'd need a direct object "et" before her, they get combined, the Hebrew version of a contraction... .אני רואה אותה . We love him

אנחנו אוהבים אותו.

April 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

The question before was marked wrong for not having haim for do, now it doesn't need it? Inconsistent

April 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.