1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רואֶה אותי?"

"אתה רואֶה אותי?"

Translation:Do you see me?

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Eykanal

Shouldn't this start with "האם"?


AlmogL

In formal speech it is required, in daily conversation it's not used much.


NaftaliFri1

Somewhat like dropping the "Do" at the beginning.


bracha80243

Can someone explain whats happening? I thought you is אתה etc... why in this lesson is there new pronouns? How does it work, whats the rule? Thanks!!


NaftaliFri1

Which is the new one?


JimCopelan1

אתה Is "you," but when speaking as a direct object (for example, He vs Him) אתה becomes אותך...

To use אתה would be like saying, "I am with he."


RussellGold

When does it require a vowel in the answer, and when does it complain if you use a vowel? If there is a pattern, I've not been able to discern it.


NaftaliFri1

Never requires, and would probably complain whatever you do. Ignore it.

Thy added out to assist in differentiating between conjugations, but it's not trying to teach it.


TeribleT

I was confused about this too, & saw a great explanation in Colloquial Hebrew book. Paraphrasing, If you need the direct object et & a personal pronoun, you combine them together and get oti etc. So if it were otherwise: I saw her. Since her is a specific person you'd need a direct object "et" before her, they get combined, the Hebrew version of a contraction... .אני רואה אותה . We love him

אנחנו אוהבים אותו.


TeribleT

The question before was marked wrong for not having haim for do, now it doesn't need it? Inconsistent

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.