1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io gioco con mio figlio."

"Io gioco con mio figlio."

Translation:I play with my son.

February 1, 2014

12 Comments


passionfruit12

one would assume gioco is "joke" (verb tense) just by the cognate sound.


Hrafnungar

Yes, it comes from the Latin iocor meaning "I play", "I joke", "I jest." The "g" must have come from imitation of the English or French sound of the letter "j" ("joke", "jeu"), because it was not in the Latin.


Trigemenion

Is there a difference between gioco and giuoco and all the other alt forms?


Ruberis

"giuoco" is archaic, people use only "gioco" nowadays


Wrenbob

The pop down for figlio is cub, calf, welp, lamb, foal...No mention of son. And the meaning for the above are no figlio at all


jakster

son is now the first on the list...but child is absent.

edit: actually i just remembered (ok ok I looked it up) that bambino also means child. Does anyone know when to use one or the other? Is bambino only used for babies/toddlers?


egobrainx

"Bambino" is not used only for baby/toddlers. You are defined "bambino" until you're a "teenager" (ragazzo). You can use "bambino" to mean "figlio" but "figlio" is more specific in this case.


Dante_0305

You need to add MIO to mean FIGLIO: il mio bambino (mio figlio) talking about a children not about a boy


jomeister

I'm surprised the discussion isn't locked yet


pip_phoebe

What makes Gioco the one to use other then any other of the words on the list?


IanHale0

Ah, "I play with my son" seems to be incorrect when I write it, but is noted as the correct translation. Maybe I should try writing "I play with my son" on the off-chance that it may be correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.