"החתולים שותים את החלב."

Translation:The cats are drinking the milk.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


AmeliaMarmara

Why is it he chalav and not ha chalav? Is it a special rule because the noun starts with ח?Thanks (:

July 12, 2016

Jackulingo

Yes, if the first vowel of the word is an a, the definite article ha is transformed to he

July 22, 2016

airelibre

Note that in everyday spoken Hebrew it's simply (h)a all the time. This rule is for people who want to speak "proper" like newsreaders on the radio.

May 5, 2017

mkzumaeta

This is not completely true. The rule is as follows: the article will change pronunciation to הֶ when it is preceded by חָ, הָ, or עָ.

June 28, 2019

eunkeum

Can someone translate the sentence word by word?

May 5, 2017

airelibre

The-cats drink [direct-object-marker] the-milk.

May 5, 2017

eunkeum

תודה!

May 5, 2017

TobyBartels

I think that it's mostly a matter of what the animal is used to. When we adopted our dog (already an adult), she drank milk too: every morning at 4:00. We weaned her off of that habit (both the milk —our vet also said that it's bad for her— and the 4 am feeding).

January 20, 2018

mariamelawady

What is the use of את here?

March 21, 2019

Dan878472

This is first discussed in the notes associated with the "Direct Object" module. You probably know by now, as I am answering 4 mo after the question. אֵת, pronounced "et" is the completely indispensable signpost that the direct object which is coming is definite--that is "the milk" and not "milk". it is called a "definite direct object marker". It has no actual translation, but in more advanced sentence structure where it is placed a bit differently can be loosely translated as "the" You will not encounter that for a long while. It seems utterly foreign to the English learner, but your ear will begin to appreciate it over time, and using it will become natural. Example: אני אוכל לחם (I am eating bread) vs אני אוכל אֵת הלחם (I am eating THE bread). without nikud it is spelled the same as feminine "you", which is of course pronounced aht. the difference when nikud are added changes the pronunciation to "et". so it is אֵת vs אַת. How would you know if there are no nikud? By context--and eventually it will come to be completely natural. Tricky? yes, but if you wanted easy you would be studying esperanto

July 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.