"החתולים שותים את החלב."

Translation:The cats are drinking the milk.

July 4, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmeliaMarmara

Why is it he chalav and not ha chalav? Is it a special rule because the noun starts with ח?Thanks (:


Jackulingo

Yes, if the first vowel of the word is an a, the definite article ha is transformed to he


airelibre

Note that in everyday spoken Hebrew it's simply (h)a all the time. This rule is for people who want to speak "proper" like newsreaders on the radio.


mkzumaeta

This is not completely true. The rule is as follows: the article will change pronunciation to הֶ when it is preceded by חָ, הָ, or עָ.


rich739183

...when it is followed by...
(not when it is "preceded" by)
And the rule is so specific to the kamatz vowels (as shown above) that it doesn't even apply to the first word in this sentence, in which the ח in "cats" has a patach vowel (specifically a chataf patach), even though those vowels in both words have the "a" sound:

הַחֲתוּלִים שׁוֹתִים אֶת הֶחָלָב

b101 rich739183


ClaudioAlbu7

Why doesn't it apply to the first word? Is it a general rule? Or is it just a random pronunciation given by Duolingo according to the existing possibilities?


rich739183

Also, the nikud rules in general are so arcane that while that rule doesn't apply to "the cats" (ha-khatulím) it does apply to "the cat" (he-khatúl) because "cat" begins with a kamatz vowel. So "the cat sees the cats" would be he-khatúl ro-éh et ha-khatulím.

הֶחָתוּל רוֹאֶה אֶת הַחֲתוּלִים

b201 rich739183


danny912421

ha-chatulím shotím et he-chaláv.

(colloquially, it will be ha-chaláv)


eunkeum

Can someone translate the sentence word by word?


airelibre

The-cats drink [direct-object-marker] the-milk.


carol696747

Homogenized milk is bad for cats. Goat milk and maybe fresh, nonhomogenized cow milk may be ok too.


MarkEChavez

Do cats really drink milk? I always hear that they do, but I have never witnessed it.


KennethMonsey

They do - dairy farmers in our area always fed their "barn cats" fresh cow's milk, and they will readily drink it. However, the veterinarians tell me that it's bad for them, they allegedly don't digest it well. I've never heard an opinion from a cat...


lashyc

I had cats and if i gave them milk they got terrible diarrhea!


TobyBartels

I think that it's mostly a matter of what the animal is used to. When we adopted our dog (already an adult), she drank milk too: every morning at 4:00. We weaned her off of that habit (both the milk —our vet also said that it's bad for her— and the 4 am feeding).


GabeGewurt

INSTEAD OF "ARE DRINKING" ׁׂׂ(GERUNDׁׂ) IT COULD BE JUST "DRINK" (PRESENT TENSE)


Brak01

Why does חלב gets pronounced when clicked, but not any other word???


vangramz

Why is an את there


rich739183

Duolingo's website offers instructional tips for each skill; when you click on a skill there, choose the "tips" button instead of the "start" button to see the tips.
The use of את before a definite direct object is explained first in the tips for the "Food 1" skill and then in the tips for the "Dir. Obj." skill. Another way to find those tips is to use the following link to the tips for many (all?) skills and then search that text for all instances of the phrase "direct object".
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

b101 rich739183


Tielbert

because it is some definite milk, THE milk


ClaudioAlbu7

Why are they "ha-chatulim" and "he-chalav"? Both "chatulim" and "chalav" begin with "chet", so why does the "he" before "chalav" is spoken as "he", and as "ha" before "chatulim"?


danny912421

Rich already explained the rule. Take a look at his comment.


ClaudioAlbu7

Thank you. But do you know if this rule applies to all cases in Hebrew? Like HA'adám ohev et HE'adam? I mean, why doesn't it apply to the first word?


rich739183

Thanks for leading me to see how I could add clarity to my previous post about this rule. It is not based on a word's position in the sentence, nor does it apply it to the letter aleph. For the sentence in this exercise, the rule applies differently to two words only because of their different vowels under the ח, which should now be easier to see in that post.

That rule is followed in some of Duo's recordings, and is ignored in others. Also please note that many Israelis have told us, including the post by moderator airelibre on this page, that this is an arcane rule that is mostly ignored in all but formal usage. According to that advice, we can just say ha-khaláv and expect Israelis to say that, too.

The word you are using is הָאָדָם, pronounced ha-adám, regardless of where it appears in the sentence:

הָאָדָם אוֹהֵב אֶת הָאָדָם.

b201 rich739183


danny912421

In addition to what Rich already wrote, I just want to note that this is a fairly complex subject, that I admit I don't know enough, just bits and pieces that I remember from my Biblical Hebrew classes. This is because regular Israelis nowadays don't really care for these rules in everyday language and the definite article ה is always pronounced as "ha", regardless of the letter following it.

You can look at this page, which gives basic overview of the rules and then there are other websites and textbooks which go further into the subject that you can find by doing a simple search on Google and doing your own research at your own pace:

https://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_Seven/Inseparable_Prepositions/inseparable_prepositions.html


mariamspeaks

What is the use of את here?


Dan878472

This is first discussed in the notes associated with the "Direct Object" module. You probably know by now, as I am answering 4 mo after the question. אֵת, pronounced "et" is the completely indispensable signpost that the direct object which is coming is definite--that is "the milk" and not "milk". it is called a "definite direct object marker". It has no actual translation, but in more advanced sentence structure where it is placed a bit differently can be loosely translated as "the" You will not encounter that for a long while. It seems utterly foreign to the English learner, but your ear will begin to appreciate it over time, and using it will become natural. Example: אני אוכל לחם (I am eating bread) vs אני אוכל אֵת הלחם (I am eating THE bread). without nikud it is spelled the same as feminine "you", which is of course pronounced aht. the difference when nikud are added changes the pronunciation to "et". so it is אֵת vs אַת. How would you know if there are no nikud? By context--and eventually it will come to be completely natural. Tricky? yes, but if you wanted easy you would be studying esperanto


oateasse

When a person or animal is male, how does one emphasize this when the word is also the general word for that noun itself?


oateasse

ie how to say or emphasize that we are speaking about a boy and not merely a child, or a tomcat, not just a cat in general?


MeMyself8I

אני אוהב חתולים


Treaclemine

Please don't give cats milk

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.