1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתולים שותים את החלב."

"החתולים שותים את החלב."

Translation:The cats are drinking the milk.

July 4, 2016

16 Comments


AmeliaMarmara

Why is it he chalav and not ha chalav? Is it a special rule because the noun starts with ח?Thanks (:


Jackulingo

Yes, if the first vowel of the word is an a, the definite article ha is transformed to he


airelibre

Note that in everyday spoken Hebrew it's simply (h)a all the time. This rule is for people who want to speak "proper" like newsreaders on the radio.


mkzumaeta

This is not completely true. The rule is as follows: the article will change pronunciation to הֶ when it is preceded by חָ, הָ, or עָ.


eunkeum

Can someone translate the sentence word by word?


airelibre

The-cats drink [direct-object-marker] the-milk.


MarkEChavez

Do cats really drink milk? I always hear that they do, but I have never witnessed it.


KennethMonsey

They do - dairy farmers in our area always fed their "barn cats" fresh cow's milk, and they will readily drink it. However, the veterinarians tell me that it's bad for them, they allegedly don't digest it well. I've never heard an opinion from a cat...


Leah823061

I had cats and if i gave them milk they got terrible diarrhea!


danny912421

ha-chatulím shotím et he-chaláv.

(colloquially, it will be ha-chaláv)


TobyBartels

I think that it's mostly a matter of what the animal is used to. When we adopted our dog (already an adult), she drank milk too: every morning at 4:00. We weaned her off of that habit (both the milk —our vet also said that it's bad for her— and the 4 am feeding).


mariamelawady

What is the use of את here?


Dan878472

This is first discussed in the notes associated with the "Direct Object" module. You probably know by now, as I am answering 4 mo after the question. אֵת, pronounced "et" is the completely indispensable signpost that the direct object which is coming is definite--that is "the milk" and not "milk". it is called a "definite direct object marker". It has no actual translation, but in more advanced sentence structure where it is placed a bit differently can be loosely translated as "the" You will not encounter that for a long while. It seems utterly foreign to the English learner, but your ear will begin to appreciate it over time, and using it will become natural. Example: אני אוכל לחם (I am eating bread) vs אני אוכל אֵת הלחם (I am eating THE bread). without nikud it is spelled the same as feminine "you", which is of course pronounced aht. the difference when nikud are added changes the pronunciation to "et". so it is אֵת vs אַת. How would you know if there are no nikud? By context--and eventually it will come to be completely natural. Tricky? yes, but if you wanted easy you would be studying esperanto


carol696747

Homogenized milk is bad for cats. Goat milk and maybe fresh, nonhomogenized cow milk may be ok too.


GabeGewurt

INSTEAD OF "ARE DRINKING" ׁׂׂ(GERUNDׁׂ) IT COULD BE JUST "DRINK" (PRESENT TENSE)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.