"החתולים שותים את החלב."

Translation:The cats are drinking the milk.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


AmeliaMarmara

Why is it he chalav and not ha chalav? Is it a special rule because the noun starts with ח?Thanks (:

July 12, 2016

Jackulingo

Yes, if the first vowel of the word is an a, the definite article ha is transformed to he

July 22, 2016

airelibre

Note that in everyday spoken Hebrew it's simply (h)a all the time. This rule is for people who want to speak "proper" like newsreaders on the radio.

May 5, 2017

eunkeum

Can someone translate the sentence word by word?

May 5, 2017

airelibre

The-cats drink [direct-object-marker] the-milk.

May 5, 2017

eunkeum

תודה!

May 5, 2017

mariamelawady

What is the use of את here?

March 21, 2019

MarkEChavez

Do cats really drink milk? I always hear that they do, but I have never witnessed it.

July 4, 2016

KennethMonsey

They do - dairy farmers in our area always fed their "barn cats" fresh cow's milk, and they will readily drink it. However, the veterinarians tell me that it's bad for them, they allegedly don't digest it well. I've never heard an opinion from a cat...

August 21, 2016

TobyBartels

I think that it's mostly a matter of what the animal is used to. When we adopted our dog (already an adult), she drank milk too: every morning at 4:00. We weaned her off of that habit (both the milk —our vet also said that it's bad for her— and the 4 am feeding).

January 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.