"Come vuole costruire questo posto?"

Translation:How does he want to build this place?

January 30, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenHalva

This English sounds very strange to me. You don't build a "place"--you build a THING (building, statue, monument, etc) possibly in or on a place. Does this mean "How does he want to develop this place?" or maybe "what does he want to build on/in/at this place?"?


kdb119

We built this city on Rock 'n' Roll. ;-)


stephan547184

I don't agree with the premise of the question in the first place. it's a bit awkward. Could the real meaning in Italian be different from what appears to be the literal translation?


light-up-minds

Ive been studying italian on here, all day, every day, for four months now and interestingly, last night itaky won the 2021 eurovision song contest and i didnt understand a single italian word in the winning song. Not one word and yet im close to finishing this course on duo!!!!! What have i missed!!!!


lanadelrey101

It was a rock song and they sang the words pretty fast, maybe that's the reason... I read the lyrics while they were singing and it helped me.


kdb119

Same here. I could hardly pick out a single word, but then rock songs in English are rarely known for their clear enunciation or correct grammar. ;-) Previous years were much easier.


1Marisabel3

I believe wish can be used in place of want in this sentence???


RodParker-

'How do you want to build this post?' still marked wrong


lanadelrey101

that would be 'come vuoi costruire questo posto'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.