"A férfi kint figyeli a fiúkat."

Translation:The man is watching the boys outside.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Aleksks

But is it the man or the boy who is outside in this sentence?

September 22, 2016

mistyx7

like the other commenters I would really like an answer to this question'

August 1, 2017

AlexZimolo

I'm a bit confused by the position of "kint". The anwers is logic, but how would have been "the man outside watches the boys"?

March 9, 2017

ion1122

I join the other commenters here in asking, who is outside? The boys, the man, or both? Looking at the Hungarian, from what little I've learned so far, I would guess that the man is outside, but I cannot tell where they boys are.

June 20, 2017

cosmo-pedant

It looks like all the action is occurring outside, what with the word "kint" preceding the verb. I am curious as to whether or not "hatcher" makes a good point (above).

August 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the man outside’?

August 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Figyelni has lots of meanings. In this context it could be: monitor, watches over, minds... In fact, "The man minds the boys outside" sounds the most natural to me.

    July 4, 2016

hatcher

    It doesn't mean that. "The man minds the boys outside" would be "A férfi kint figyel a fiúkRA." He's probably just a stalker. :D

    July 4, 2016

Tielbert

    The man outside watches the boy - why is it wrong?

    July 2, 2018

febrvary

    Most likely because of the singular (boy) in your translation; it should've been "boys".

    July 9, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.