1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi kint figyeli a fiúka…

"A férfi kint figyeli a fiúkat."

Translation:The man is watching the boys outside.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


AlexZimolo

I'm a bit confused by the position of "kint". The anwers is logic, but how would have been "the man outside watches the boys"?


Aleksks

But is it the man or the boy who is outside in this sentence?


mistyx7

like the other commenters I would really like an answer to this question'


ion1122

I join the other commenters here in asking, who is outside? The boys, the man, or both? Looking at the Hungarian, from what little I've learned so far, I would guess that the man is outside, but I cannot tell where they boys are.


cosmo-pedant

It looks like all the action is occurring outside, what with the word "kint" preceding the verb. I am curious as to whether or not "hatcher" makes a good point (above).


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the man outside’?


[deactivated user]

    Figyelni has lots of meanings. In this context it could be: monitor, watches over, minds... In fact, "The man minds the boys outside" sounds the most natural to me.


hatcher

    It doesn't mean that. "The man minds the boys outside" would be "A férfi kint figyel a fiúkRA." He's probably just a stalker. :D


Tielbert

    The man outside watches the boy - why is it wrong?


febrvary

    Most likely because of the singular (boy) in your translation; it should've been "boys".


JohnWeber786406

    Even if it is boys, how could this sentence not be seen as The man outside is watching the boys.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.