"Pay attention to your wallet!"

Translation:Stai attento al portafoglio!

January 30, 2013

9 Comments


federicopistono

Also "Fai attenzione al portafoglio!" works.

January 30, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

and "fate attenzione"? what about "guardi al portafoglio"?

April 23, 2013

silkwarrior

Is "Attenti al tuo portafoglio" as in "be careful of your wallet" (maybe) absolutely wrong? I am sure I've seen lots of signs in Italy with "attenti al cane"

March 17, 2014

dmmaus

Why is "Stai attento" correct? My book of Italian grammar, and my Italian dictionary, list only "tu attenta" and "Lei attenti" as possibilities for the singular imperatives. I don't see any -o ending in the imperative conjugation chart at all. (Not counting the plural conjugations attentiamo or attentino.)

October 10, 2013

Bazza9

I think in this case "attento" is an adjective and "stai" the imperative verb. "Stai attento" ~ "Stay/Be attentive" ...?

December 20, 2013

dmmaus

Aha, bingo. Yes, that makes sense now. Very tricky, having adjectives with exactly the same spelling as verbs! ;-)

December 20, 2013

michmpj

Shouldn't the formal "lei" be accompanied by the formal "suo," as in "Fa attenzione a suo portafoglio"?

November 3, 2013

patschge

why is "guarda il tuo portafoglio" wrong?

February 5, 2014

sureed

I wondered that too. I put "guarda" because DL had never given me "pay attention" in Italian, I didn't have a dictionary to hand and it was the closest I could get to the meaning. It was marked wrong but I'd be interested to know if it would work in "real" Italian.

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.