"Én mérnököket keresek."

Translation:I look for engineers.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Ujose

How do the rules of vocal harmony apply to this sentence? In other words, why doesn't the indicator of plural accusative copy the vocal "ö" from the plural form of "mérnök"? Why is it not "öt"?

July 4, 2016

Shamarth

For some reason, plural nouns can only end in "-at" or "-et" in accusative.

July 4, 2016

akshan

Vocal harmony in Hungarian usually is complicated and has many exceptions. The vowel harmony in Turkish is much more structured and logical

July 22, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yep, Turkish vowel harmony is pretty simple and the exceptions are few and easy to remember. Finnish vowel harmony is also simple.

September 11, 2016

MatthewCon745072

Why would "I look for engineers" be considered incorrect?

December 5, 2016

Dortyol

If you really need them it should be accepted. Of course, it is OK.

May 18, 2017

ManuelEcua1

Why "I am looking for the engineers" was not accepted??

December 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Simply because you're not looking for certain engineers. Just engineers in General.

The translation of your sentence would involve an additional article (like in English), and the use of definite conjugation: "Én a mérnököket keresem."

March 9, 2018

Patricia460976

How do I say "I am looking for my socks" in Hungarian.

April 17, 2018

RyagonIV

A zoknimat keresem.

April 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.