"Egy diákot keres a bíró."

Translation:The judge is looking for a student.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


akshan

is it a natural word order? or "a bíró egy diákot keres" is much more natural?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Your sentence is the neutral way to say it. "Egy diákot keres a bíró." puts the emphasis on "diákot".

July 4, 2016

alantrousers

What, like in English phrasing it: "It's a student that the judge is looking for." ?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it's emphasised like that.

July 24, 2016

Coyox

My husband is Hungarian and he says this is is first choice way to say it

February 1, 2017

nikolaricci

I have wanted to ask the same question.

August 9, 2016

AniB82

Why is it diákot and not diák please?

March 12, 2017

Shamarth

This is the accusative case, which shows who or what is it that's directly affected by the action.

In English you mainly use the word order to express this: The dog bites Peter isn't the same as Peter bites the dog.

Hungarian on the other hand uses a -t suffix to express this, so the word order doesn't matter. So using the same example: A kutya megharapja Pétert and Pétert megharapja a kutya both express that it's Peter who gets bitten.

And it just happens that keres is a verb that requires the accusative case, unlike its English counterpart which requires the preposition for. Differences like this simply have to be memorised.

March 13, 2017

RoyHitch

Thanks for this explanation. It's like some lights have just been switched on for me.

May 8, 2019

Omer84962

Exelent explenation

August 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.