1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy diákot keres a bíró."

"Egy diákot keres a bíró."

Translation:The judge is looking for a student.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


akshan

is it a natural word order? or "a bíró egy diákot keres" is much more natural?


hatcher

Your sentence is the neutral way to say it. "Egy diákot keres a bíró." puts the emphasis on "diákot".


alantrousers

What, like in English phrasing it: "It's a student that the judge is looking for." ?


Shamarth

Yes, it's emphasised like that.


Coyox

My husband is Hungarian and he says this is is first choice way to say it


nikolaricci

I have wanted to ask the same question.


AniB82

Why is it diákot and not diák please?


Shamarth

This is the accusative case, which shows who or what is it that's directly affected by the action.

In English you mainly use the word order to express this: The dog bites Peter isn't the same as Peter bites the dog.

Hungarian on the other hand uses a -t suffix to express this, so the word order doesn't matter. So using the same example: A kutya megharapja Pétert and Pétert megharapja a kutya both express that it's Peter who gets bitten.

And it just happens that keres is a verb that requires the accusative case, unlike its English counterpart which requires the preposition for. Differences like this simply have to be memorised.


RoyHitch

Thanks for this explanation. It's like some lights have just been switched on for me.


OmerRub

Exelent explenation


JohnWeber786406

Thank you for this information - in particular the kerni requirement of accusative case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.