"Me haces feliz."

Translation:You make me happy.

4 years ago

18 Comments


KevinShryock

Can't...hold...in...the........DAWWWWWW

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

Duo is so romantic today...

1 year ago

jensonbrad
jensonbrad

I am a little confused comparing "Me haces" to "Me gustas." Me haces means "You make Me" and Me gustas means "I like You." They are in the same format, but one is backwards. What makes gustar different?

4 years ago

rspreng

Gustar and its ilk are different. Me gusta el chocolate = chocolate is pleasing to me. That would often be translated "I like chocolate." But in the Spanish "el chocolate" is the subject, "gusta" is the verb (is pleasing) and "me" is the indirect object pronoun for 'to me.' "Gustar" may be worth a Google or a look at a site like www.studyspanish.com.

4 years ago

jensonbrad
jensonbrad

Thanks for the explanation! It totally makes sense now.

4 years ago

falconwinggs

You mmm mmm make me happy - ben stiller

3 years ago

SloanePaoPow

Can one also say "Me pones feliz" in this context? I have heard the expression with poner but it usually refers to situations such as "me pone mal."

3 years ago

RoarieG

SloanePaoPow, I'd like to know that, too. Anyone? What would a Native Speaker actually say?

3 years ago

Avayg
Avayg

I kind of doubt it? This is probably very late, but pone is usually reserved for "I BECAME" and Hace is you made/did/done/etc. I do duo along with irl classes, and we are not taught anything like that, so i think it would be best to use haces.

1 year ago

GregFellgreave

Tequila!

2 years ago

smparent

Eres mi brillo de sol, mi Ășnico brillo de sol. Me haces feliz cuando el cielo es gris.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

Or... cuando los cielos son grises? :))

1 year ago

Alexis.Stefanou
Alexis.Stefanou

AWWWWWW

1 year ago

Alexis.Stefanou
Alexis.Stefanou

Aww

1 year ago

Shaan.1405

y cant it be you make me feel happy becuase the two sentences are essentially the same but idk

1 year ago

Sammyawesome1

Cuando lost cielos son grises!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.