Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Toward here or toward there?"

Translation:Itt vagy ott?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Ploomich
PloomichPlus

Does vagy mean both "you're" and "or"?

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

Yes

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

Cool. So is it possible to ask "jol vagy vagy nem?"

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

It is.

2 years ago

DavidWinlo
DavidWinlo

What's the difference between 'ide vagy oda' and 'itt vagy ott'?

2 years ago

egyszervolt

ide / oda = to here / to there, itt / ott = here / there, so this example is not very fortunate.

2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

But isn't it that "ide" and "oda" are used for the direction, whereas "itt" and "ott" are used for the static position?

In such case "Toward here or toward there" can be translated only as "Ide vagy oda" but not as "Itt vagy ott".

This one is thus actually incorrect, not just an unfortunate example... Or am I missing something?

2 years ago

egyszervolt

I cannot come up with a context where "toward here" can mean "itt", so I'm afraid you are right, this example must be incorrect. And I say that as a native hungarian speaker.

2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

Köszönöm! :)

2 years ago