"Toward here or toward there?"

Translation:Itt vagy ott?

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


Ploomich

Does vagy mean both "you're" and "or"?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Yes

July 4, 2016

Ploomich

Cool. So is it possible to ask "jol vagy vagy nem?"

July 4, 2016

hatcher

It is.

July 4, 2016

DavidWinlo

What's the difference between 'ide vagy oda' and 'itt vagy ott'?

July 6, 2016

egyszervolt

ide / oda = to here / to there, itt / ott = here / there, so this example is not very fortunate.

July 7, 2016

artyom.yakovenko

But isn't it that "ide" and "oda" are used for the direction, whereas "itt" and "ott" are used for the static position?

In such case "Toward here or toward there" can be translated only as "Ide vagy oda" but not as "Itt vagy ott".

This one is thus actually incorrect, not just an unfortunate example... Or am I missing something?

July 7, 2016

egyszervolt

I cannot come up with a context where "toward here" can mean "itt", so I'm afraid you are right, this example must be incorrect. And I say that as a native hungarian speaker.

July 7, 2016

artyom.yakovenko

Köszönöm! :)

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.