1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Toward here or toward there?"

"Toward here or toward there?"

Translation:Itt vagy ott?

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


Ploomich

Does vagy mean both "you're" and "or"?


Ploomich

Cool. So is it possible to ask "jol vagy vagy nem?"


DavidWinlo

What's the difference between 'ide vagy oda' and 'itt vagy ott'?


egyszervolt

ide / oda = to here / to there, itt / ott = here / there, so this example is not very fortunate.


artyom.yakovenko

But isn't it that "ide" and "oda" are used for the direction, whereas "itt" and "ott" are used for the static position?

In such case "Toward here or toward there" can be translated only as "Ide vagy oda" but not as "Itt vagy ott".

This one is thus actually incorrect, not just an unfortunate example... Or am I missing something?


egyszervolt

I cannot come up with a context where "toward here" can mean "itt", so I'm afraid you are right, this example must be incorrect. And I say that as a native hungarian speaker.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.