1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez nagy bank."

"Ez nagy bank."

Translation:This is a big bank.

July 4, 2016

30 Comments


mizinamo

It's too big to fail.


GrowingViolet

Better break it up!!


woarrend

Why is there no article? Shouldn't it be "Ez egy nagy bank"?


Shamarth

It's correct with and without egy as well, though it's more natural with it.


DanSack

Why is ”This is a large bank wrong”?


96314081311257

"This is a large bank." shouldn't be wrong, I think.


RMattlage

I agree. Big or large should both be acceptable.


norveeg

it might be anglicizm, but as a native speaker i'd prefer saying "Ez egy nagy bank."


AGreatUserName

I'm picturing this woman walking around a city going "This is a big train station!" "This is a big river!" "This is a big bank!"


VGergely

"Ez egy nagy bank." Magyarosabb is!


RMattlage

"Magyarosabb", what's that???


Mindfroggery

Literally "more Hungarian" but indicates that something is more natural to the ear!


bnero

Magyar= Hungarian; Magyarabb/magyarosabb = comparative;


tomda157

It means it sound better for native speakers, thus it's used more often.


Joan_Demet

ja hogy a be teszed a "egy" jobban is nez ki


Ibins8

Is "bank" in Hungarian like in English and German both something to sit on and something that handles money? And could someone please tell me the address of a good free online dictionary (english or german)? Thanks in advance.


Ibins8

Thanks for 1. 2. I've done myself but there is a lot of crap around in the net. And I don't know enough Hungarian to distinguish the crap from the good ones.


vvsey

Yes, "bank" is only the financial institution in Hungarian. Or any related terms, like in card games, etc.
A "river bank" is also not a "bank" in Hungarian.


fmk64

These are good German-Hungarian dictionaries, I use them on a daily basis:

http://szotar.nemetmagyar.com/ http://de.magyarnemet.hu/


cannibalglow

Could this also mean, "This big bank"


hatcher

No, that would be "Ez a nagy bank."


Harold77079

You hint says It is a big bank. It was counted wrong on the exact sentence above.


JakeStokes2

This bank is big = wrong.. but This is a big bank = correct?!


ion1122

You've got it right, Jake! Those are two different sentences, both in Hungarian and In English, and only the latter is a correct translation of the Hungarian that we are given here. Read the other comments on this page (including mine towards the bottom) for a fuller explanation of the differences between the two sentences.


Inna301675

Why not " its a big bank"?


KarenJames531718

Is there a different word for "small bank"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.