"Ez nagy bank."

Translation:This is a big bank.

July 4, 2016

28 Comments


mizinamo

It's too big to fail.

July 9, 2016

GrowingViolet

Better break it up!!

August 2, 2016

norveeg

it might be anglicizm, but as a native speaker i'd prefer saying "Ez egy nagy bank."

July 12, 2016

DanSack

Why is ”This is a large bank wrong”?

July 5, 2016

96314081311257

"This is a large bank." shouldn't be wrong, I think.

July 7, 2016

RMattlage

I agree. Big or large should both be acceptable.

July 15, 2016

SD-77

Report it.

July 26, 2016

woarrend

Why is there no article? Shouldn't it be "Ez egy nagy bank"?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

It's correct with and without egy as well, though it's more natural with it.

July 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

I'm picturing this woman walking around a city going "This is a big train station!" "This is a big river!" "This is a big bank!"

September 8, 2016

VGergely

"Ez egy nagy bank." Magyarosabb is!

August 28, 2016

RMattlage

"Magyarosabb", what's that???

August 28, 2016

Mindfroggery

Literally "more Hungarian" but indicates that something is more natural to the ear!

October 26, 2016

tomda157

It means it sound better for native speakers, thus it's used more often.

August 30, 2016

bnero

Magyar= Hungarian; Magyarabb/magyarosabb = comparative;

September 11, 2016

Joan_Demet

ja hogy a be teszed a "egy" jobban is nez ki

April 4, 2019

Ibins8

Is "bank" in Hungarian like in English and German both something to sit on and something that handles money? And could someone please tell me the address of a good free online dictionary (english or german)? Thanks in advance.

August 2, 2017

Ibins8

Thanks for 1. 2. I've done myself but there is a lot of crap around in the net. And I don't know enough Hungarian to distinguish the crap from the good ones.

August 2, 2017

vvsey

Yes, "bank" is only the financial institution in Hungarian. Or any related terms, like in card games, etc.
A "river bank" is also not a "bank" in Hungarian.

October 10, 2017

fmk64

These are good German-Hungarian dictionaries, I use them on a daily basis:

http://szotar.nemetmagyar.com/ http://de.magyarnemet.hu/

October 11, 2017

cannibalglow

Could this also mean, "This big bank"

July 4, 2016

hatcher

No, that would be "Ez a nagy bank."

July 4, 2016

cannibalglow

Thank you

July 4, 2016

hatcher

anytime

July 4, 2016

Harold77079

You hint says It is a big bank. It was counted wrong on the exact sentence above.

November 23, 2017

JakeStokes2

This bank is big = wrong.. but This is a big bank = correct?!

January 29, 2018

ion1122

You've got it right, Jake! Those are two different sentences, both in Hungarian nd In English, and only the latter is a correct translation of the Hungarian that we are given here. Read the other comments on this page (including mine towards the bottom) for a fuller explanation of the differences between the two sentences.

January 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.