"egy lány"

Translation:a girl

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


Ploomich

I don't seem to get the audio right. Is egy pronounced like the "gy" in "hogy" or like g-y (egg-y)???

July 4, 2016

Shamarth

"Gy" is pronounced identically in the words hogy and egy. And everywhere else, actually.

July 4, 2016

Ploomich

Köszi!!!

July 4, 2016

Janewith7

The explanation of what is happening inside the mouth to make this sound helped me to understand it better:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_stop

July 11, 2016

SabsFeigler

try pronouncing "gy" more like "dy" It should sound like saying Join but with a Brooklyn accent, if that helps.

July 7, 2016

egyszervolt

Well, not exactly. The two sound in 'hogy' (how) and 'egy' (one) is the same, but in a real conversation you press the 'gy' in 'egy' a little, like in 'meggy' (sour cherry).

July 7, 2016

fectroll

And "egy" means 'one' or 'a', right?

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

That's right.

July 8, 2016

jamienroz

is egy strictly feminine? since lány is girl?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

There are no grammatical genders in Hungarian.

July 13, 2016

evike2008

no, there are no genders in Hungarian, so "egy" is used for women and men alike :-)

December 26, 2018

korosi.laura

Én magyar vagyok és úgy tanulom

January 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.