"egy lány"

Translation:a girl

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


korosi.laura

Én magyar vagyok és úgy tanulom


Ploomich

I don't seem to get the audio right. Is egy pronounced like the "gy" in "hogy" or like g-y (egg-y)???


Shamarth

"Gy" is pronounced identically in the words hogy and egy. And everywhere else, actually.


Janewith7

The explanation of what is happening inside the mouth to make this sound helped me to understand it better:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_stop


egyszervolt

Well, not exactly. The two sound in 'hogy' (how) and 'egy' (one) is the same, but in a real conversation you press the 'gy' in 'egy' a little, like in 'meggy' (sour cherry).


fectroll

And "egy" means 'one' or 'a', right?


SabsFeigler

try pronouncing "gy" more like "dy" It should sound like saying Join but with a Brooklyn accent, if that helps.


jamienroz

is egy strictly feminine? since lány is girl?


Shamarth

There are no grammatical genders in Hungarian.


evike2008

no, there are no genders in Hungarian, so "egy" is used for women and men alike :-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.