1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בזמן שאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר."

"בזמן שאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר."

Translation:While I eat, I don't speak.

July 4, 2016

28 Comments


Tim_Vleminckx

I just realized the correlation with זמן. So in other words, בזמן ש literally translates as 'in the time that '..


IngeborgHa14

But pay attention that it has no definite article: in a time that (בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־).


AaronPhili10

כן, בזמן שאני לומד עברית, אני לא אוכל או שותה


etieffen

למה? אני אוהב מאוד לאכול בזמן שאני לומד.


lovetronica

Is it a proverb? Because over here, it's considered a proverb: "Когда я ем, я глух и нем", which is closely translated as "When i eat, i am deaf and speechless(mute)"


Hamutaltul

no, though it is based on a proverb from the Talmud "אין משיחין בשעת הסעודה" literaly "no speaking while eating" (but the formulation is archaic)


IngeborgHa14

Thank for the proverb: אֵין מְשִׂיחִין בִּשְׁעַת־הַסְּעוּדָה There are no conversations in the hour of the meal. It continues: שמא יקדים קנה לושט ויבוא לידי סכנה lest he does not hand (it) too early over to the gullet and gets in danger (Not too sure I translate this correctly?!). So this is a precaution against swallowing the wrong way and choking?


BG8aa

I would translate it literally as "lest he precede the trachea to the esophagus and will come into danger," i.e. lest he push his food into the wrong pipe and choke. (The מקור for this is גמרא תענית דף ה עמוד ב)


Theresa754142

In America we say “Don’t talk with your mouth full”, so that means you may talk if there’s only some food in your mouth. How gauche!


YardenNB

(-: In Israel, too (אל תדבר בפה מלא).


Theresa754142

Al tedaber bəpe male?


YardenNB

Yes (colloquial; formal would be /befe/).


DanFendel

what about "when I eat" rather than "while I eat"? Isn't that more natural English?


Ani_sofer

Both are perfect and very natural.


Jessnina

that answer has been marked wrong. I reported it a month ago, but it's still not accepting it.


DaveSmith456703

'When I eat is - כשאני אוכל and while I eat is - בזמן שאוכל A great hebrew translation website is www.doitinhebrew.com - to help with questions like this. It is free - but I pay 5.00 a month for the Pro edition


Larry824711

Accepting it now.


Linda118050

If worded the other way around, while sounds correct "I don't speak while I eat" which is probably the general meaning of the sentence even though it is in the other order. The wording the way they have it just sounds somewhat awkward, but would be correct, I believe.


MoeyMoh

רב נחמן ור' יצחק הוו יתבי בסעודתא א"ל רב נחמן לר' יצחק לימא מר מילתא א"ל הכי א"ר יוחנן אין מסיחין בסעודה שמא יקדים קנה לושט ויבא לידי סכנה § Rav Naḥman and Rabbi Yitzḥak were sitting and eating together at a meal. Rav Naḥman said to Rabbi Yitzḥak: Let the Master say a matter, i.e., share a Torah idea with me. Rabbi Yitzḥak said to Rav Naḥman that Rabbi Yoḥanan said: One may not speak during a meal, lest the trachea will precede the esophagus. Food is meant to enter the esophagus, and when one speaks his trachea opens and the food might enter there. And therefore, one should not speak during a meal, as he might come into the danger of choking.

(Talmud, Ta'anit 5b)

https://www.sefaria.org/Taanit_5b.8


kelmit

Shouldn't it be 'בזמן כשאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר'? What's the difference?


Ani_sofer

It could be just: כשאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר The: בזמן ש is basically equivalent to כש


kelmit

Is it incorrect then to say 'בזמן כשאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר'?


Ani_sofer

It definitely sounds strange, I'm not the right person to ask if it would be technically "wrong," but I've never heard or seen it used that way. I think it's pretty safe to say that would be wrong.


kelmit

Thank you! My mom, the walking Academy, corroborates-- she says pick one or the other, but don't use both. And that starting with כשאני is 'more precise and nicer.'


4kzaj

Could "as" here work as well as a valid translation? As a native English speaker, at least, it makes sense to me. "As I'm eating I'm not speaking." In this particular translation it's a little clunky, but in other sentences it might make just as much sense as "while".


Hamutaltul

I'm pretty sure it can


Rableshoni

why "While I am eating, I don't speak" is marked as wrong? I am not a native english speaker


Dimitrij_

Didn't accept do not, insisted on don't. Doulingo at its best :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.