"בזמן שאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר."

Translation:While I eat, I don't speak.

July 4, 2016

18 Comments


Tim_Vleminckx

I just realized the correlation with זמן. So in other words, בזמן ש literally translates as 'in the time that '..

May 15, 2017

IngeborgHa14

But pay attention that it has no definite article: in a time that (בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־).

April 6, 2019

DanFendel

what about "when I eat" rather than "while I eat"? Isn't that more natural English?

August 6, 2016

Ani_sofer

Both are perfect and very natural.

August 7, 2016

Jessnina

that answer has been marked wrong. I reported it a month ago, but it's still not accepting it.

August 23, 2016

DaveSmith456703

'When I eat is - כשאני אוכל and while I eat is - בזמן שאוכל A great hebrew translation website is www.doitinhebrew.com - to help with questions like this. It is free - but I pay 5.00 a month for the Pro edition

July 26, 2018

Larry824711

Accepting it now.

August 31, 2018

Linda118050

If worded the other way around, while sounds correct "I don't speak while I eat" which is probably the general meaning of the sentence even though it is in the other order. The wording the way they have it just sounds somewhat awkward, but would be correct, I believe.

January 16, 2017

lovetronica

Is it a proverb? Because over here, it's considered a proverb: "Когда я ем, я глух и нем", which is closely translated as "When i eat, i am deaf and speechless(mute)"

January 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

no, though it is based on a proverb from the Talmud "אין משיחין בשעת הסעודה" literaly "no speaking while eating" (but the formulation is archaic)

February 23, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Thank for the proverb: אֵין מְשִׂיחִין בִּשְׁעַת־הַסְּעוּדָה There are no conversations in the hour of the meal. It continues: שמא יקדים קנה לושט ויבוא לידי סכנה lest he does not hand (it) too early over to the gullet and gets in danger (Not too sure I translate this correctly?!). So this is a precaution against swallowing the wrong way and choking?

April 6, 2019

kelmit

Shouldn't it be 'בזמן כשאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר'? What's the difference?

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

It could be just: כשאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר The: בזמן ש is basically equivalent to כש

July 4, 2016

kelmit

Is it incorrect then to say 'בזמן כשאני אוכל, אני לא מדבר'?

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

It definitely sounds strange, I'm not the right person to ask if it would be technically "wrong," but I've never heard or seen it used that way. I think it's pretty safe to say that would be wrong.

July 4, 2016

kelmit

Thank you! My mom, the walking Academy, corroborates-- she says pick one or the other, but don't use both. And that starting with כשאני is 'more precise and nicer.'

July 5, 2016

4kzaj

Could "as" here work as well as a valid translation? As a native English speaker, at least, it makes sense to me. "As I'm eating I'm not speaking." In this particular translation it's a little clunky, but in other sentences it might make just as much sense as "while".

January 14, 2017

Hamutaltul

I'm pretty sure it can

February 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.