1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, ez egy szék."

"Igen, ez egy szék."

Translation:Yes, this is a chair.

July 4, 2016

20 Comments


samanthathewebb

Man, I can't wait to use this sentence around some natives.


KristofferTjalve

I am using it daily! "Is this a chair?", "Is this an apple" etc. best communication ever :D


panglossa

Interesting how the -gy sounds like a -t because of the following sz-.


ScottishScones

I've noticed that gy can sometimes sound like a really soft english J, like in Justice. Some words seem to slur slightly, so it could be possible that the unvoiced sz is unvoicing the gy, making it seem like a T. I think Icelandic does something similar at the end of words though I could be wrong.


plano08

Given a context, could it be "Yes, this is one chair"? Because this answer was not accepted


hatcher

Sure, if you stress "egy" in the sentence. - Ez két szék? - Nem, ez EGY szék.


8yghuyfrbjhf

could it also be used in conversation form?, such as, Person 1: "Is this a chair?" Person 2: "Yes"


OliverBens1

How would you translate:

A: "Is this a chair?"

B. "Yes, that is a chair."

A: "But is this a chair?"

B. No, that is a table."

Köszönöm!


bbigblue

A: Ez egy szék? B: Igen, ez egy szék. A: És ez egy szék? (*) B: Nem, az egy asztal.

(*) The english "but" translates to "de" or "azonban" in hungarian. The literal translation of "És ez egy szék?" is "And is this a chair?", it is a bit different from the english sentence you provided, but I think this is closer to the intended meaning.

Another possibility could be "Azonban ez nem egy szék, ugye?" which would translate to "But this is not a chair, is it?".


OliverBens1

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


BKmind

Should THAT'S a chair be accepted as well, or only IT'S


csi

It can be it's or this, but not that.


1011370479

so is szék the accusative form


samanthathewebb

No. A word is in accusative form when you (or someone/something) is doing something to it.


MrtonPolgr

Accusatives (except for personal pronouns) always end with t.


Michael827661

Are az and ez both this


bbigblue

az - the or that
ez - this

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.