"Igen, ez egy szék."

Translation:Yes, this is a chair.

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


samanthathewebb

Man, I can't wait to use this sentence around some natives.

October 23, 2016

KristofferTjalve

I am using it daily! "Is this a chair?", "Is this an apple" etc. best communication ever :D

January 12, 2017

plano08

Given a context, could it be "Yes, this is one chair"? Because this answer was not accepted

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Sure, if you stress "egy" in the sentence. - Ez két szék? - Nem, ez EGY szék.

July 4, 2016

plano08

Thanks!

July 5, 2016

panglossa

Interesting how the -gy sounds like a -t because of the following sz-.

May 6, 2017

ScottishScones

I've noticed that gy can sometimes sound like a really soft english J, like in Justice. Some words seem to slur slightly, so it could be possible that the unvoiced sz is unvoicing the gy, making it seem like a T. I think Icelandic does something similar at the end of words though I could be wrong.

August 12, 2017

lbrlScience

could it also be used in conversation form?, such as, Person 1: "Is this a chair?" Person 2: "Yes"

July 26, 2016

szundi00

Sure.

August 22, 2016

OliverBens1

How would you translate:

A: "Is this a chair?"

B. "Yes, that is a chair."

A: "But is this a chair?"

B. No, that is a table."

Köszönöm!

June 10, 2017

bbigblue

A: Ez egy szék? B: Igen, ez egy szék. A: És ez egy szék? (*) B: Nem, az egy asztal.

(*) The english "but" translates to "de" or "azonban" in hungarian. The literal translation of "És ez egy szék?" is "And is this a chair?", it is a bit different from the english sentence you provided, but I think this is closer to the intended meaning.

Another possibility could be "Azonban ez nem egy szék, ugye?" which would translate to "But this is not a chair, is it?".

June 11, 2017

OliverBens1

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

June 12, 2017

BKmind

Should THAT'S a chair be accepted as well, or only IT'S

September 1, 2016

csi

It can be it's or this, but not that.

April 27, 2017

Levi

"That's a chair." is incorrect for "Ez egy szék."
2016.11.05

November 5, 2016

1011370479

so is szék the accusative form

December 24, 2016

samanthathewebb

No. A word is in accusative form when you (or someone/something) is doing something to it.

January 21, 2017

1011370479

thanks

January 22, 2017

magicfiresnake

Isn't "ez"="that", so BKmind is right?

November 5, 2016

Levi

(In this context) "ez" is always "this", "az" is always "that".
2016.11.05

November 5, 2016

magicfiresnake

Thanks old friend.

November 8, 2016

Shane_Carrol_Ray

wait a minute. In the previous exercise it was like a "Ez asztal, nem szék. - This is a table, not a chair." so why is there no "egy" but still А chair and A table? that's ok with English cuz it must be either A or The, but is this not necessarily in Hungarian or is there some rule that I should know?

June 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.