1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, ez egy szék."

"Igen, ez egy szék."

Translation:Yes, this is a chair.

July 4, 2016

24 Comments


samanthathewebb

Man, I can't wait to use this sentence around some natives.


KristofferTjalve

I am using it daily! "Is this a chair?", "Is this an apple" etc. best communication ever :D


panglossa

Interesting how the -gy sounds like a -t because of the following sz-.


ScottishScones

I've noticed that gy can sometimes sound like a really soft english J, like in Justice. Some words seem to slur slightly, so it could be possible that the unvoiced sz is unvoicing the gy, making it seem like a T. I think Icelandic does something similar at the end of words though I could be wrong.


plano08

Given a context, could it be "Yes, this is one chair"? Because this answer was not accepted


hatcher

Sure, if you stress "egy" in the sentence. - Ez két szék? - Nem, ez EGY szék.


8yghuyfrbjhf

could it also be used in conversation form?, such as, Person 1: "Is this a chair?" Person 2: "Yes"


OliverBens1

How would you translate:

A: "Is this a chair?"

B. "Yes, that is a chair."

A: "But is this a chair?"

B. No, that is a table."

Köszönöm!


bbigblue

A: Ez egy szék? B: Igen, ez egy szék. A: És ez egy szék? (*) B: Nem, az egy asztal.

(*) The english "but" translates to "de" or "azonban" in hungarian. The literal translation of "És ez egy szék?" is "And is this a chair?", it is a bit different from the english sentence you provided, but I think this is closer to the intended meaning.

Another possibility could be "Azonban ez nem egy szék, ugye?" which would translate to "But this is not a chair, is it?".


OliverBens1

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


BKmind

Should THAT'S a chair be accepted as well, or only IT'S


csi

It can be it's or this, but not that.


Levi

"That's a chair." is incorrect for "Ez egy szék."
2016.11.05


1011370479

so is szék the accusative form


samanthathewebb

No. A word is in accusative form when you (or someone/something) is doing something to it.


MrtonPolgr

Accusatives (except for personal pronouns) always end with t.


magicfiresnake

Isn't "ez"="that", so BKmind is right?


Levi

(In this context) "ez" is always "this", "az" is always "that".
2016.11.05


Shane_Carrol_Ray

wait a minute. In the previous exercise it was like a "Ez asztal, nem szék. - This is a table, not a chair." so why is there no "egy" but still А chair and A table? that's ok with English cuz it must be either A or The, but is this not necessarily in Hungarian or is there some rule that I should know?


MrtonPolgr

There are no strict rules about it but I would say, without any articles, it sounds a bit more like an adjective, a property describing the subject. "This is chair enough" "It has a high enough level of tableness" :D "egy" means "one" too, after all, so using this article quantifies it as one single instance. Sometimes, it feels more natural to imply the amount as "exactly one", sometimes it feels more natural to append it as an unquantified property.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.