1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Do you see banks or schools …

"Do you see banks or schools outside?"

Translation:Kint bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz?

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is te bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz kint wrong?


JohnWeber786406

Te bankokat vagy iskolákat kint látsz? isn't though.


AtalinaDove

It says "Another correct solution" is the exact same thing with a lowercase "K" in "kint". Is it not necessary to capitalize words at the beginning of a sentence in Hungarian?


jsiehler

There are still quite a few places where you'll see "another correct solution" offered with incorrect capitalization. This almost always happens in sentences where an optional pronoun has been removed from the beginning of sentence (leaving an uncapitalized word at the beginning) or added to the beginning of a sentence (making two capitalized words in a row).


Istu94

In the 'correct order' means another thing. If you want to do it in question form you should say "Látsz kint bankokat vagy iskolákat?"


BigWayne19

----------- duo accepted exactly this from me, a few moments ago . . .

Big 11 apr 18


MrtonPolgr

Your question demands a yes or no as an answer. Do you see either or you don't? The given question demands a choice. What do you see? Banks or schools?


Patricia460976

Is "Te bankokat látsz vagy iskolátak kint" incorrect because it is not in interrogative form?


BigWayne19

-------- it might be because iskola'Kat is misspelled ? . . .

Big 28 mar 19


MrtonPolgr

It's not only about that misspell. I find this word order so unlikely I'm not sure it's even proper.

I think it's because when you use "vagy" as "or" after the verb, separate from the argument you try to append to, you set up a second, incomplete clause actually. So while "Te bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz?" is "Do you see {banks or schools}?" syntactically, "Te bankokat látsz vagy iskolákat?" includes an implied second "látsz" and hence it works more like "{Do you see banks} or {(do you see) schools}?"
Now, what you did here is you added "kint" to the second incomplete clause only... Therefore "kint" sounds like it only applies to "iskolákat" which is a tad absurd.

If you really want to save "bankokat látsz vagy iskolákat", make "kint" a part of the topic so that it can be implied for both clauses - "Te kint bankokat látsz vagy iskolákat?". But I think the "best practice" in this case is to not separate "bankokat vagy iskolákat".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.