"Do you see banks or schools outside?"

Translation:Kint bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz?

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is te bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz kint wrong?

January 8, 2017

AtalinaDove

It says "Another correct solution" is the exact same thing with a lowercase "K" in "kint". Is it not necessary to capitalize words at the beginning of a sentence in Hungarian?

July 4, 2016

jsiehler

There are still quite a few places where you'll see "another correct solution" offered with incorrect capitalization. This almost always happens in sentences where an optional pronoun has been removed from the beginning of sentence (leaving an uncapitalized word at the beginning) or added to the beginning of a sentence (making two capitalized words in a row).

July 16, 2016

hatcher

It is.

July 4, 2016

Istu94

In the 'correct order' means another thing. If you want to do it in question form you should say "Látsz kint bankokat vagy iskolákat?"

August 2, 2016

BigWayne19

----------- du o accepted exactly this from me, a few moments ago . . .

Big 11 apr 18

April 12, 2018

Patricia460976

Is "Te bankokat látsz vagy iskolátak kint" incorrect because it is not in interrogative form?

March 28, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- it might be because iskola'kat is misspelled ? . . .

Big 28 mar 19

March 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.