"Do you see banks or schools outside?"

Translation:Kint bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz?

July 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

Why is te bankokat vagy iskolákat látsz kint wrong?


JohnWeber786406

Te bankokat vagy iskolákat kint látsz? isn't though.


AtalinaDove

It says "Another correct solution" is the exact same thing with a lowercase "K" in "kint". Is it not necessary to capitalize words at the beginning of a sentence in Hungarian?


jsiehler

There are still quite a few places where you'll see "another correct solution" offered with incorrect capitalization. This almost always happens in sentences where an optional pronoun has been removed from the beginning of sentence (leaving an uncapitalized word at the beginning) or added to the beginning of a sentence (making two capitalized words in a row).


Istu94

In the 'correct order' means another thing. If you want to do it in question form you should say "Látsz kint bankokat vagy iskolákat?"


MrtonPolgr

Your question demands a yes or no as an answer. Do you see either or you don't? The given question demands a choice. What do you see? Banks or schools?


-BigWayne19-

----------- duo accepted exactly this from me, a few moments ago . . .

Big 11 apr 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.