1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ide ugrasz vagy oda?"

"Ide ugrasz vagy oda?"

Translation:Are you jumping here or there?

July 4, 2016

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Simple and continuous aspect again, which can be either for these sentences as Hungarian doesn't distinguish so clearly between them and/or uses different grammatical structures to get a similar meaning. It seems completely random how these have been translated. The alternative would be "Are you jumping here or there?".

    Also, 'ide' and 'oda' would be better expressed as 'over here' and 'over there', as 'itt' and 'ott' mean 'here and 'there.


hatcher

    There were probably no guidelines. It depends on what the translator was thinking at the moment.


Linda38047

    So if I understand correctly, the you-person is jumping horizontally from A to B and you ask him if he is jumping in your direction or away from it, right? I see a picture of a streetrunner who is jumping from one roof to the other, and on one of those roofs I am standing and asking the runner if he is jumping towards my roof or not. And with Itt or Ott this person would be jumping vertically and landing in the same place, which is either near me or further away. Do I interpret the ide-oda versus itt-ott the right way like this?


Xenocider

    you are perfectly right, "itt" and "ott" refer to the location "here" and "there", and "ide"/"oda" refer to the destination "here"/"there" of the action/movement.


mizinamo

    "here" and "there" are often used by themselves for destinations of movement as well.

    "Come here in the morning". "I will go there tomorrow."

    Those sound more natural to me than "Come over here in the morning" or "I will go over there tomorrow", which I would mostly only use if I can see the other place from where I am.


KristofferTjalve

    Is this wrong: "Are you jumping to here or there?"


Xenocider

    Grammatically no (so now it's accepted), but semantically yes. Since "you are jumping" is present continuous, and it's quite a short period of time when one is in the air, by "jumping" we assume that there are multiple jumps, therefore the hungarian "ugrálsz" shall be used. If it's stated that we are talking about one jump only (or at least without any numerals or quantifiers we assume 1) , or you manage to say this sentence while the actionee is still in the air, then "ugrasz" is the correct one.


ataltane

    This sounds reasonable, but I don't think it accounts for the fact that English speakers use the present continuous in places that your analysis would not permit. For example, two people talking after a concert; one says "how are you getting home?", to which the other responds "I'm getting a taxi".

    The particular sentence "Are you jumping to here to there" sounds fine to me, as a native speaker of English. I could niggle about the "to", but it's acceptable. In the right context this sentence means "What is your plan? To jump to here or to jump to there?"


Peter255437

    Two years later, rejected again. Many sentences in this section make little sense, and don't involve animals (or maybe we are asking a kangaroo).


Mahts

    So, can one technically replace "here" and "there" in this sentence by "hither" and "thither"?


Lili920420

    My question is: Is the questioner asking "To which place are you jumping, to here or to there" or where are you jumping/skipping/eating, - as a location of the activity - such as are jumping over here or over there?


Nab918927

    Does this mean jumping too here or too there as opposed to say jumping in this place or that place?


LilleeClar

    You jump here or there? was denied.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.