"Ide ugrasz vagy oda?"

Translation:Are you jumping here or there?

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Simple and continuous aspect again, which can be either for these sentences as Hungarian doesn't distinguish so clearly between them and/or uses different grammatical structures to get a similar meaning. It seems completely random how these have been translated. The alternative would be "Are you jumping here or there?".

    Also, 'ide' and 'oda' would be better expressed as 'over here' and 'over there', as 'itt' and 'ott' mean 'here and 'there.

    July 4, 2016

hatcher

    There were probably no guidelines. It depends on what the translator was thinking at the moment.

    July 4, 2016

Linda38047

    So if I understand correctly, the you-person is jumping horizontally from A to B and you ask him if he is jumping in your direction or away from it, right? I see a picture of a streetrunner who is jumping from one roof to the other, and on one of those roofs I am standing and asking the runner if he is jumping towards my roof or not. And with Itt or Ott this person would be jumping vertically and landing in the same place, which is either near me or further away. Do I interpret the ide-oda versus itt-ott the right way like this?

    May 9, 2017

Xenocider

    you are perfectly right, "itt" and "ott" refer to the location "here" and "there", and "ide"/"oda" refer to the destination "here"/"there" of the action/movement.

    October 19, 2017

mizinamo

    "here" and "there" are often used by themselves for destinations of movement as well.

    "Come here in the morning". "I will go there tomorrow."

    Those sound more natural to me than "Come over here in the morning" or "I will go over there tomorrow", which I would mostly only use if I can see the other place from where I am.

    July 8, 2016

KristofferTjalve

    Is this wrong: "Are you jumping to here or there?"

    January 20, 2017

Xenocider

    Grammatically no (so now it's accepted), but semantically yes. Since "you are jumping" is present continuous, and it's quite a short period of time when one is in the air, by "jumping" we assume that there are multiple jumps, therefore the hungarian "ugrálsz" shall be used. If it's stated that we are talking about one jump only (or at least without any numerals or quantifiers we assume 1) , or you manage to say this sentence while the actionee is still in the air, then "ugrasz" is the correct one.

    October 19, 2017

Mahts

    So, can one technically replace "here" and "there" in this sentence by "hither" and "thither"?

    August 28, 2017

Lili920420

    My question is: Is the questioner asking "To which place are you jumping, to here or to there" or where are you jumping/skipping/eating, - as a location of the activity - such as are jumping over here or over there?

    January 24, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.