1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, köszönöm!"

"Igen, köszönöm!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

July 4, 2016

14 Comments


Gouty

I know this is literally "Yes, thank you", but is it not also "yes, please" at least in certain context.


hatcher

Erm, not that I know of. Can you give me an example?


csi

Example: Someone asks you if you would like more coffee. You say, yes please.


HannaEriks10

And then you could use this phrase?


toonullnet_man

To "csi": Re. English; Is using Present Conditional or Future in the Past after " IF" (IF you WOULD like ...) quite correct in this context?

Could you be of help to me in this question? Thanks on advance! Best regards: toonullnet_man


Gouty

I got confused! Thanks for the reply anyway!


ArtemisFow2

Replying with "Yes, please" sounds a lot more natural as a translation into English.


RonaldFerr712353

'Yes, thanks' should also be correct!


[deactivated user]

    さくら?


IonIonescu5

    Is "köszi" like "thanks" or just the short form of "köszönöm"


bbigblue

    um... kinda both ? Köszi is used as an informal way of saying "thank you". It is fine between friends, but with strangers it would feel weird.


FarkasJozs5

    Why does she stress the first syllable! My Hungarian friends and acquaintances always put the stress on the first syllable of "igen". I've NEVER heard them pronounce it differently!


iiihawaiii

    can you please give me lingots?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.