1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה אני מפספסת?"

"מה אני מפספסת?"

Translation:What am I missing?

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


parchee

What is the correct pronunciation of this word? According to a dictionary, it should be מְפַסְפֶּסֶת (mefaspeset).


Ani_sofer

I think that technically (mefaspeset) should be right, but it is always pronounced "mefasfeset"


Ani_sofer

I just learned that this particular verb actually comes from Arabic, where there is no "P'" sound anyway. So in Hebrew it follows the Arabic pronunciation even though technically the second פ should have the dagesh.


Elana1818

Wow. Thanks. Have a lingot!


Hsn626796

Really ? I do not know a similar Arabic word with these letters.


NaftaliFri1

People might use mefaspeset as "to stripe" (i.e. color in stripes etc.)


shaunsmile

that's actually what I thought this was at first!


AnneMcLeod3

Very interesting - could it then, not well be from the Hebrew פס as in Yosef's striped (or plaid ;) ) coat? Would that not pre-date the Arabic? Could that be a source for our English pastel?


IngeborgHa14

No, pastel is ultimataly derived from Ancient Greek πάστη dough. The /l/ came in, because Latin formed the diminutive pastellum.


strubkin

What do I miss?


joelnaqqar

So what does miss mean? To long to something/somebody (I miss my wife)? Or lose the opportunity to do something (We missed the boat)?


Ani_sofer

As in missed the boat etc.


joelnaqqar

Thanks! But how can I say the other meaning? "I miss you"


DmitryTure

אני מתגעגע אליך


Helen613612

It can mean both of those, and it could also mean "what have I not understood?" Context will determine which meaning is intended.


Anachnu

And why doesn't the sentence begin with את? Could it?


ChickenRunner02

Is it just optional, so it makes sense the same with or without? Is that the same in all sentences of a similar structure?


YardenNB

It's very unnatural.


IngeborgHa14

This is pronounced irregularly מְפַסְפֶ֫סֶת [mfas'feset], or as the dictionary puts it: בלשון הדיבור בפ' רפה שלו לפי חוקי הלישון


JimCopelan1

Wow that word is a real tongue twister for English speakers! That and שחקן always trip my mouth up!


TeribleT

Have to ask, why is Duolingo marking a typo wrong? I wrote "what an I missing" and it was marked incorrect. Really DUO? Really?!


IngeborgHa14

I suppose, if you misspell a word by forming a word which is part of the English language and appears in this course, the whole word is considered wrong and not only one letter. Unfortunately both and and an are very popular in English writing.


TeribleT

Yes, I concede your point, but it's a common typo, the letters are right next to each other and they're supposed you allow some typos. I can understand if it changed the sentence grammatically so it wasn't a "typo" anymore but a grammar error, but this seems a bit much. Granted I don't know how it's imputed, how those typing errors are allowed (Is it up to the course creators?, do they have to be manually entered as answers, etc.) But this seems like a pretty easy one to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.