"מה אני מפספסת?"

Translation:What am I missing?

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


strubkin

What do I miss?

August 27, 2016

CAA15

I reported it.

September 26, 2016

parchee

What is the correct pronunciation of this word? According to a dictionary, it should be מְפַסְפֶּסֶת (mefaspeset).

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

I think that technically (mefaspeset) should be right, but it is always pronounced "mefasfeset"

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

I just learned that this particular verb actually comes from Arabic, where there is no "P'" sound anyway. So in Hebrew it follows the Arabic pronunciation even though technically the second פ should have the dagesh.

August 28, 2016

Elana1818

Wow. Thanks. Have a lingot!

September 11, 2016

Hsn626796

Really ? I do not know a similar Arabic word with these letters.

February 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

People might use mefaspeset as "to stripe" (i.e. color in stripes etc.)

August 31, 2016

shaunsmile

that's actually what I thought this was at first!

September 9, 2016

AnneMcLeod3

Very interesting - could it then, not well be from the Hebrew פס as in Yosef's striped (or plaid ;) ) coat? Would that not pre-date the Arabic? Could that be a source for our English pastel?

March 9, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, pastel is ultimataly derived from Ancient Greek πάστη dough. The /l/ came in, because Latin formed the diminutive pastellum.

April 11, 2019

joelnaqqar

So what does miss mean? To long to something/somebody (I miss my wife)? Or lose the opportunity to do something (We missed the boat)?

December 25, 2016

Ani_sofer

As in missed the boat etc.

December 25, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thanks! But how can I say the other meaning? "I miss you"

December 26, 2016

DmitryTure

אני מתגעגע אליך

January 11, 2017

Helen613612

It can mean both of those, and it could also mean "what have I not understood?" Context will determine which meaning is intended.

April 15, 2019

Anachnu

And why doesn't the sentence begin with את? Could it?

April 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It could

April 19, 2017

Hannah649004

Why?

November 20, 2017

ChickenRunner02

Is it just optional, so it makes sense the same with or without? Is that the same in all sentences of a similar structure?

April 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This is pronounced irregularly מְפַסְפֶ֫סֶת [mfas'feset], or as the dictionary puts it: בלשון הדיבור בפ' רפה שלו לפי חוקי הלישון

May 10, 2018

JimCopelan1

Wow that word is a real tongue twister for English speakers! That and שחקן always trip my mouth up!

July 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.