1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te itt élsz."

"Te itt élsz."

Translation:You live here.

July 4, 2016

14 Comments


MidknightPhoenix

whats the difference between élsz and lasz(lakni), do they both mean to live?


hatcher

élni = to live as a biological entity | lakni = to live in a place (house, flat, etc.) (dwell, abide, reside)


TamsMar

to add a bit to this, 'élni' can be used to say 'you live=te élsz' (you are alive, biologically) and also for example 'you live here=te itt élsz', while 'lakni' can only be used to express living in a place (not entirely sure if this is 100% correct from a linguistic point of view, but we use it like this)


K.VonD.

Is it a bit like leben / wohnen in german? So "élni" = "leben" and "lakni" = wohnen ?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly like that. :)


MrtonPolgr

Wouldn't be much surprised if lakás was just Wohnung translated :D


Harrison995550

Also, just to be sure there's no mistake here, it would be laksz. The k has to be there.


GerSzej

is "you are living here" wrong? it was not accepted


Harrison995550

That is a correct translation. Report it.


BAUDAISBernard

Why "Do you live here" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Because that wording is a question in English, but the Hungarian sentence is a statement (it ends in a full stop, not a question mark).


jantje78222

"here you live" not ok?


Howard

It's not a normal word order in English.


Patricia460976

No. We might say, "here is where you live," howver that does not translate to the given Hungarian phrase.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.