"Te itt élsz."

Translation:You live here.

July 4, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MidknightPhoenix

whats the difference between élsz and lasz(lakni), do they both mean to live?


hatcher

élni = to live as a biological entity | lakni = to live in a place (house, flat, etc.) (dwell, abide, reside)


TamsMar

to add a bit to this, 'élni' can be used to say 'you live=te élsz' (you are alive, biologically) and also for example 'you live here=te itt élsz', while 'lakni' can only be used to express living in a place (not entirely sure if this is 100% correct from a linguistic point of view, but we use it like this)


K.VonD.

Is it a bit like leben / wohnen in german? So "élni" = "leben" and "lakni" = wohnen ?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly like that. :)


MrtonPolgr

Wouldn't be much surprised if lakás was just Wohnung translated :D


Harrison995550

Also, just to be sure there's no mistake here, it would be laksz. The k has to be there.


Anthony541493

Why 'Te itt elsz', wouldn't 'itt elsz' be sufficient?


jzsuzsi

You can just write Itt élsz.

"Te" is not needed.


GerSzej

is "you are living here" wrong? it was not accepted


Harrison995550

That is a correct translation. Report it.


BAUDAISBernard

Why "Do you live here" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Because that wording is a question in English, but the Hungarian sentence is a statement (it ends in a full stop, not a question mark).


jantje78222

"here you live" not ok?


Howard

It's not a normal word order in English.


Patricia460976

No. We might say, "here is where you live," howver that does not translate to the given Hungarian phrase.


cicilanov

Should 'l' be pronounced? I can't hear it in the spoken sentence.


bbigblue

Yes, it has to be pronounced (in hungarian 99% of the case everything is pronounced; also otherwise we wouldnt be able differentiate between "élsz" / "you live" and "ész" / "mind"). In this audio it is faint but it is there. TTS has its issues.


cicilanov

Thank you! That's what I suspected, but wasn't sure of.


Martin828915

It's always good to meet a new word, but as a place is included in this sentence, it's not a very helpful example. If lákni = wohnen and élni = leben, it's not a great example. I know that leben is sometimes casually used instead of wohnen, but I wish you had picked a better example


MrtonPolgr

It's lakni, not lákni. Also, there doesn't seem to be anything wrong with the sentence, élni valahol and lakni valahol sound just different, one is broader. I'm not sure if this sentence should be read as a sentence meant to differentiate between lakik and él.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.