"Te itt élsz."

Translation:You live here.

July 4, 2016

13 Comments


MidknightPhoenix

whats the difference between élsz and lasz(lakni), do they both mean to live?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

élni = to live as a biological entity | lakni = to live in a place (house, flat, etc.) (dwell, abide, reside)

July 4, 2016

TamsMar

to add a bit to this, 'élni' can be used to say 'you live=te élsz' (you are alive, biologically) and also for example 'you live here=te itt élsz', while 'lakni' can only be used to express living in a place (not entirely sure if this is 100% correct from a linguistic point of view, but we use it like this)

July 15, 2016

K.VonD.

Is it a bit like leben / wohnen in german? So "élni" = "leben" and "lakni" = wohnen ?

August 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, exactly like that. :)

December 11, 2017

Harrison995550

Also, just to be sure there's no mistake here, it would be laksz. The k has to be there.

July 11, 2016

GerSzej

is "you are living here" wrong? it was not accepted

July 13, 2016

Harrison995550

That is a correct translation. Report it.

July 14, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why "Do you live here" is not accepted?

October 19, 2016

mizinamo

Because that wording is a question in English, but the Hungarian sentence is a statement (it ends in a full stop, not a question mark).

October 19, 2016

jantje78222

"here you live" not ok?

November 5, 2017

Howard

It's not a normal word order in English.

November 5, 2017

Patricia460976

No. We might say, "here is where you live," howver that does not translate to the given Hungarian phrase.

September 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.