"The cats keep their milk."

Translation:החתולים שומרים את החלב שלהם.

July 4, 2016

6 Comments


MaayaneSch

Would החתולים שומרים את חלבם be correct?

July 4, 2016

synp

It really should be, but note that it is pronounced "ha-la-vam" (not to be confused with "hel-bam", which is spelled the same), which sounds strange. I wouldn't go as far as Sharon to say that we never say this, but it's rare.

January 13, 2017

BaylaBeilin

it should be . . .

July 5, 2016

SharonNaor

well, "חלבם" is not really a word we use in Hebrew. Better keep it two different words: "החלב שלהם" or "החלב שלהן". you put them together correctly, we just don't say it that way..

July 16, 2016

protektwar

but looks like this verb שומר is more to guard / to watch for something... or?

March 20, 2017

Tim5602

To guard is לשמור על. It takes a different preposition

June 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.