1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The eagle is beautiful."

"The eagle is beautiful."

Translation:הנשר יפה.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


BetzalelB

Isn't נֶשֶׁר more like "vulture"? I thought עַיִט was "eagle."


elsbethwey

I would like to understand: When you have to put in these hebwrew phrases withou a verb a זה ,זות ,הוא ,היא and when NOT ???


Albur_Godwin

According to the information from the various Tips and Notes and if I understood them correctly, it is used in (at least) two cases:

skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes
skill/he/Adjectives1-basics/tips-and-notes
All Tips and Notes: https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

I am unsure whether the pronoun/copula is necessary when the subject is indefinite and the predicative definite (because it seems it would be unambiguous even without the copula)… For instance, I wonder whether דג החייה (rather than דג הוא החייה) could be correct to mean ‘a fish is the animal’. If anyone knows, you’re welcome to tell.
(The words from the version without copula will not be displayed correctly from right to left, sorry about this!)


danny912421

I am not a native English speaker, so I don't know what "when the attribute is nominal" means, but here is when to use copula.

When you have a definite noun and an adjective, just like in this sentence, you don't need copula. However, sometimes when you have a longer subjet, it is possible to insert it, in order to avoid ambiguity.

When you have an indefinite noun and adjective, just like your first example, you need copula. פיל הוא גדול. An elephant is big. Otherwise, without a copula פיל גדול would mean "a big elephant".

When you equate two nouns, regardless if they are definite or indefinite, you need copula. So דג הוא חיה is correct. Not sure if I can think of an example right now when you would say that with only one side definite, as you wrote it.


ZoeFarmingdale

What is wrong with saying הנשר הוא יפה? i thought this was proper usage in hebrew? I understand that הנשר יפה is correct but i thought my response would be correct also...?


BezalelP

It's redundant when connecting the subject to its adjective. You'd use הוא in a sentence like הנשר הוא ציפור גדולה


confanity

Is there a feminine form of נשר (that Duolingo accepts)?


BezalelP

Apparently, a female נשר can be called .נִשְׁרִית But I don't know if Duolingo will accept this form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.