1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Van fent egy szép fiatal nő."

"Van fent egy szép fiatal nő."

Translation:There is a beautiful young woman above.

July 4, 2016

20 Comments


SpencerLit1

In this case, does the verb "van" attach "woman" to "above" or refer to the existante of the woman? E.g

Van fent nő = Woman IS above

or

Van fent nő = There IS a woman above

And how do we distinguish between these two statements.


chunshek

Could one not translate this sentence to "A beautiful young woman is above"?


hatcher

That would be "Egy szép, fiatal nő fent van". But if you're not strict, just want to convey the same message, then it's ok.


SD-77

One could, report it.


NbHSf7XC

you don't say "above" when you are talking about a person


oh1231

Didnt hear nő. Do i have hearing problems or does it pronounce only a silent "n" instead of "nő"?


Zotya_19

above what or whom? is this a sentence from a swedish adult story? :o)


JMaxGlobal

For some unknown reason, “There is a beautiful woman upstairs” was unceremoniously thrown into the waste basket. Given that the translation provided is incorrect, this is particularly fascinating.


Zam243703

This word order is baffling. Ah well


dualinga15

How frequent is this word order in Hungarian? It sounds a bit unnatural to me, but what do I know, I'm not a native speaker...


austrini

I put in "young lady" and it didnt take it


drewthegoob

That would translate into "Fiatal nő".


Quiques95

Why don't we use Ez for there?


ion1122

Two thoughts. First, I believe 'ez' means 'this', not 'there'.

Second, remember that in English the word 'there' does not always refer to a spatial locaton. For example, 'There is something I want to tell you.' You can even see two different kinds of 'there' in the same sentence: 'There is a young woman there'. In that last sentence, only the second refers to a spatial location; the first is a kind of dummy or filler word to start off the sentence (like 'it is ...').

So be careful how you translate 'there'. Sometimes you don't need to translate it at all: There is a woman upstairs = A woman is upstairs.


[deactivated user]

    Is it wrong to translate this to "There is a young pretty woman above."?


ion1122

    Well, the word order of your suggestion is awkward in English. It would almost always be "pretty young". But yes, "szép" could be translated as "pretty".


HaydenBeard

    This is a horrible translation. This sentence makes no sense.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.