"Van fent egy szép fiatal nő."

Translation:There is a beautiful young woman above.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


chunshek

Could one not translate this sentence to "A beautiful young woman is above"?

July 4, 2016

hatcher

That would be "Egy szép, fiatal nő fent van". But if you're not strict, just want to convey the same message, then it's ok.

July 4, 2016

chunshek

Thank you!

July 6, 2016

SD-77

One could, report it.

July 26, 2016

Miloje_Milic

Gigiti :)

July 18, 2017

austrini

I put in "young lady" and it didnt take it

July 16, 2016

SD-77

Report it.

July 26, 2016

drewthegoob

That would translate into "Fiatal nő".

November 7, 2016

Quiques95

Why don't we use Ez for there?

November 26, 2016

ion1122

Two thoughts. First, I believe 'ez' means 'this', not 'there'.

Second, remember that in English the word 'there' does not always refer to a spatial locaton. For example, 'There is something I want to tell you.' You can even see two different kinds of 'there' in the same sentence: 'There is a young woman there'. In that last sentence, only the second refers to a spatial location; the first is a kind of dummy or filler word to start off the sentence (like 'it is ...').

So be careful how you translate 'there'. Sometimes you don't need to translate it at all: There is a woman upstairs = A woman is upstairs.

May 31, 2017

TrudeNemet

Is it wrong to translate this to "There is a young pretty woman above."?

June 19, 2017

ion1122

Well, the word order of your suggestion is awkward in English. It would almost always be "pretty young". But yes, "szép" could be translated as "pretty".

June 19, 2017

NbHSf7XC

you don't say "above" when you are talking about a person

September 23, 2018

SpencerLit1

In this case, does the verb "van" attach "woman" to "above" or refer to the existante of the woman? E.g

Van fent nő = Woman IS above

or

Van fent nő = There IS a woman above

And how do we distinguish between these two statements.

September 28, 2018

oh1231

Didnt hear nő. Do i have hearing problems or does it pronounce only a silent "n" instead of "nő"?

April 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.