1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle sort."

"Elle sort."

Translation:She is going out.

January 30, 2013

18 Comments


RyanofSyracuse

"She exits" not accepted?


Hohenems

It should be. "She leaves" and "She goes out" too.


lemmingofdestiny

Strictly "she leaves" is "Elle part", so this shouldn't be accepted.


Hohenems

My bad, you're right.


Jackjon

On Hover there is contained in brackets "sb/sth" What do they mean?


Wunel

Internet shorthand for somebody/something.


Jackjon

Thank you Wunel. And here I was, all innocent like, thinking I was learning French...........


ElfordoandAnnie

Leaving, going out, quitting, leaving behind. The French have a fantastic way of ensuring we know which. It's a bit mind blowing for us Brits until you get your head round it...but it's all explained in About .... http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/to-leave-to-exit-quitter-sortir-partir-laisser


RyanofSyracuse

So I thought. Some minor programming things still to be done with the platform, but an elegant system nonetheless.


ikosse

Can I say "She walks out"?


mtapaio

Yes i think it should be accepted


Elizabeth261736

I'm sure I've heard sortir used to mean "leaving" a place. Is that my imagination?


mtapaio

It should be right, but leaving is more like "partir"


pedromatere

how can I aurally distinguish "elle sort" et "elles sortent" ? I guess I can't, so "elles sortent" should be also accepted.


sean.mullen

In sort, the "t" is silent, but the first "t" in sortent is pronounced.


AveryCYT

does it also mean "coming out" in the same sense as it does in English?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Going and coming are different from the perspective of the speaker in French as well as in English. Venir is "to come". There is more than one meaning for "coming out" . Most of them do not use "sorter", but the idiom "coming out on top" does translate to "sortant du lot" and the idiom "coming out of the woodwork" does translate to "sortant d'un peu partout". If we said "she is coming out of the hospital." in English, in French they would use the verb for go out "Elle sort de l'hôpital demain." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/coming%20out

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.