1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Od dziś do niedzieli"

"Od dziś do niedzieli"

Translation:From today to Sunday

July 4, 2016

6 Comments


AnnaHaillay

What's wrong with up to Sunday?


Jellei

Nothing, added now.


VladislavR698109

Is this some kind of a proverb?


Jellei

Not any I'm familiar with.


PauloSanto801520

Dziś has no declensions? Why?


alik1989

I'd say it's an adverb, which functions as a noun in this sentence. And adverbs never inflect for case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.