1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Od dziś do niedzieli"

"Od dziś do niedzieli"

Translation:From today to Sunday

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


AnnaHaillay

What's wrong with up to Sunday?


Jellei

Nothing, added now.


PauloSanto801520

Dziś has no declensions? Why?


alik1989

I'd say it's an adverb, which functions as a noun in this sentence. And adverbs never inflect for case.


VladislavR698109

Is this some kind of a proverb?


Jellei

Not any I'm familiar with.


Sheilagq

From today till sunday (short for until)


Jellei

It's listed as accepted.


FrankCzarn

From today until Sunday not accepted?


Jellei

It's listed as accepted.


Will243093

unusual in english to add 'from'... "today to Sunday" says it better. the from makes it sound like a non native speaker


Jellei

I asked one of our British teammates and she doesn't think that the current translation is 'unusual' in any way. Also, it would be a problem to miss any translation of the word "od" in our main English translation. But I can make your version accepted. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.