1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy rozmawiacie z przyjaciół…

"Czy rozmawiacie z przyjaciółmi?"

Translation:Are you talking with your friends?

July 4, 2016

25 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Doesn't "your" technically need "twoimi" here?


OpalFeciat

Does a question need to have 'czy' present or can it be taken out?


immery

it is not necesary. you can form a question with a question mark /intonation


OpalFeciat

ah okay. I was wondering because sometimes I would see it there but other times I wouldn't. Dziękuję!


JessicaEsp205692

I put "are you talking with friends" and was marked wrong. What would be the correct translation in Polish for "are you talking with friends?"


Findil

That seems like a valid translation to me.


Jellei

And to me, and to the Incubator, in which it is an accepted answer - it should have worked.


PatalinaValdivia

It marked it as incorrect for me

Edit as I can't reply to the mod comment? I didn't mean this a contradiction, but as a notification. I didn't think of taking a screen shot to have proof. Sorry, I will have this in mind in the future


alik1989

Please note that contradicting a moderator who checked the database only makes sense if you provide valid proof that your answer was actually rejected.


PierreMDL

Would mówić work here?


JerryMcCarthy99

I am going to hazard a guess that it doesn't quite work. "Rozmawiać" assumes that there is a conversation in progress, whereas "mówić" is more about just speaking. Happy to await correction by one of our fine moderators, though!


Jellei

I think there are contexts when "mówić z kimś" will be acceptable in colloquial language, but I cannot think of one right now ;) So basically, you are right.


NeptalVera

"Are you chating with your friends?" could be correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

It could have the right meaning , except that the word is "chatting".


Galois33

Should "Are you speaking with your friends" be accepable? It was marked as wrong.


DorothyRoholt

Can "Did you talk with your friends?" also be accepted?


JerryMcCarthy99

No. "Did you talk..." would require a past tense form of the verb "rozmawiać", for example: "rozmawialiście".


Tim62192

Why isn't it something like "przyjaciełami" as it is after 'z' ... which would make it Instrumental?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is Instrumental Plural. I guess you might call it irregular.

Take a look at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przyjaciel#Polish and show the declension for all the forms....

BTW, "z" doesn't always take Instrumental, although it does here.


Ubeogesh

Perhaps "Do you chat with friends" should be accepted?


Jellei

Sure, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.