"Czy rozmawiacie z przyjaciółmi?"

Translation:Are you talking with your friends?

July 4, 2016

16 Comments


OpalFeciat

Does a question need to have 'czy' present or can it be taken out?

July 4, 2016

immery

it is not necesary. you can form a question with a question mark /intonation

July 4, 2016

OpalFeciat

ah okay. I was wondering because sometimes I would see it there but other times I wouldn't. Dziękuję!

July 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Doesn't "your" technically need "twoimi" here?

October 18, 2016

Emwue

Polish generally doesn't use possessives as frequently as English does – we only specify things that can't be naturally inferred from the context and otherwise drop possessives.

Since generally people rarely go and randomly start conversations with other people's friends, it is quite natural to assume 'your' when translating Polish sentence here. ;)

October 18, 2016

PierreMDL

Would mówić work here?

October 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I am going to hazard a guess that it doesn't quite work. "Rozmawiać" assumes that there is a conversation in progress, whereas "mówić" is more about just speaking. Happy to await correction by one of our fine moderators, though!

October 20, 2016

Jellei

I think there are contexts when "mówić z kimś" will be acceptable in colloquial language, but I cannot think of one right now ;) So basically, you are right.

October 20, 2016

JessicaEsp205692

I put "are you talking with friends" and was marked wrong. What would be the correct translation in Polish for "are you talking with friends?"

February 5, 2019

Shamarth

That seems like a valid translation to me.

February 5, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

And to me....

February 5, 2019

Jellei

And to me, and to the Incubator, in which it is an accepted answer - it should have worked.

February 6, 2019

NeptalVera

"Are you chating with your friends?" could be correct?

September 29, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

It could have the right meaning , except that the word is "chatting".

September 30, 2017

NeptalVera

Sure. Thank you

September 30, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

September 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.