1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy rozmawiacie z przyjaciół…

"Czy rozmawiacie z przyjaciółmi?"

Translation:Are you talking with your friends?

July 4, 2016

17 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Doesn't "your" technically need "twoimi" here?


Emwue

Polish generally doesn't use possessives as frequently as English does – we only specify things that can't be naturally inferred from the context and otherwise drop possessives.

Since generally people rarely go and randomly start conversations with other people's friends, it is quite natural to assume 'your' when translating Polish sentence here. ;)


OpalFeciat

Does a question need to have 'czy' present or can it be taken out?


immery

it is not necesary. you can form a question with a question mark /intonation


OpalFeciat

ah okay. I was wondering because sometimes I would see it there but other times I wouldn't. Dziękuję!


PierreMDL

Would mówić work here?


JerryMcCarthy99

I am going to hazard a guess that it doesn't quite work. "Rozmawiać" assumes that there is a conversation in progress, whereas "mówić" is more about just speaking. Happy to await correction by one of our fine moderators, though!


Jellei

I think there are contexts when "mówić z kimś" will be acceptable in colloquial language, but I cannot think of one right now ;) So basically, you are right.


JessicaEsp205692

I put "are you talking with friends" and was marked wrong. What would be the correct translation in Polish for "are you talking with friends?"


Shamarth

That seems like a valid translation to me.


Jellei

And to me, and to the Incubator, in which it is an accepted answer - it should have worked.


NeptalVera

"Are you chating with your friends?" could be correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

It could have the right meaning , except that the word is "chatting".


Galois33

Should "Are you speaking with your friends" be accepable? It was marked as wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.