"Magyarokat kérek, régieket."

Translation:I want Hungarian ones, old ones.

July 4, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiviaHB

Please correct/explain, if I've got this wrong: I have had the impression that "régiek" references things - such as buildings, hats, stories, ideas, etc., while "oregek" refers to people, and other living ones.


ataltane

That's right, but I've found the following description easier to get a handle on: 'régi' means 'not new', while 'öreg' means 'not young'.


RyagonIV

This is a great mnemonic. :D


bnyugat

Yes, I learned it that way as well. oregek or idosek...with their diacritical marks.


-BigWayne19-

------ like, "o:regek e's ido"sek " ? . . .

Big 14 feb 21


[deactivated user]

    "Régiek" means old ones but you say it to things like vases or computers, and "Öregek" means old, and you tell it to people


ExDuoUser

    The correct translation would be: "I ask for Hungarian ones, old ones."

    For a reason unknown to me, in all the test questions I have encountered thus far "want" has been consistently used instead of "ask for".

    The only objective guideline test takers can rely on is the dictionary meaning of a word, and it is a fact that as per all dictionaries "kér" means "ask for" and "want" means "akar".


ipattorneyliza

    I went into the course editor to include "want" as well as "asking for," to be consistent with the rest of the course. ExDuoUser, or other native speakers, please change it back if this is wrong.


BonJah

    I said: I would like old Hungarians. why doesn't it work? it sounds weird as well...thanks for poisoning my mind! xD also; I would like Hungarians, old ones. is not working either.


RyagonIV

    You shouldn't describe people as régi. This sentence talks about Hungarian objects, like cars.
    And "I would like old Hungarian ones" has a different grammar: "Régi magyarokat kérek."


Justin.har18

    Wouldn't this be more like saying "I want to ask for Hungarian ones, old ones". ?


JustinHuberts

    The Great Old Ones, are they Hungarian now?


Jutas

    Az-a-Tóth and Kút-alul


hatcher

    Yes, literally. "I would like to have" is a good way of putting it in English when ordering something.


ellmacsee

    But "ones" might not refer to people here; couldn't it be wines, or hats, or whatever? "I want Hungarian (hats,) old (hats)."


ipattorneyliza

    It did not accept, "I am asking for Hungarian ones, old ones," so unless a Hungarian native objects, I will fix this in the Incubator. Based on ExDuoUser's comment, it should be OK


GXUsA

    What does it mean to want old ones? :-O


RyagonIV

    Maybe you're an enthusiatic collector of.. say, door handles, and have heard that Hungary has nice ones. So you want them, preferably old, filigreed ones.


GXUsA

    i see... it makes sense. :) thanks.


mikke589974

    What does "I want Hungarian ones, old ones" mean? "I want Hungarian ones, they should be old"?


RyagonIV

    The "old ones" is given as an afterthought. So basically "I want [things] that are Hungarian and old." Traditional dresses, maybe.


-BigWayne19-

    ------ antiques, perhaps ? . . .

    Big 14 feb 21


TobyBartels

    I think so, this sentence is a little weird in English, is it weird in Hungarian too?


RyagonIV

    Not particularly weird if you're a collector of some sorts.


JohnWeber786406

    kérni - to want
    keresni - to look for something

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.