"Magyarokat kérek, régieket."

Translation:I am asking for Hungarian ones, old ones.

July 4, 2016

24 Comments


LiviaHB

Please correct/explain, if I've got this wrong: I have had the impression that "régiek" references things - such as buildings, hats, stories, ideas, etc., while "oregek" refers to people, and other living ones.

July 26, 2016

ataltane

That's right, but I've found the following description easier to get a handle on: 'régi' means 'not new', while 'öreg' means 'not young'.

August 13, 2018

RyagonIV

This is a great mnemonic. :D

August 13, 2018

bnyugat

Yes, I learned it that way as well. oregek or idosek...with their diacritical marks.

August 6, 2016

BonJah

I said: I would like old Hungarians. why doesn't it work? it sounds weird as well...thanks for poisoning my mind! xD also; I would like Hungarians, old ones. is not working either.

July 12, 2016

RyagonIV

You shouldn't describe people as régi. This sentence talks about Hungarian objects, like cars.
And "I would like old Hungarian ones" has a different grammar: "Régi magyarokat kérek."

November 28, 2016

ExDuoUser

The correct translation would be: "I ask for Hungarian ones, old ones."

For a reason unknown to me, in all the test questions I have encountered thus far "want" has been consistently used instead of "ask for".

The only objective guideline test takers can rely on is the dictionary meaning of a word, and it is a fact that as per all dictionaries "kér" means "ask for" and "want" means "akar".

September 24, 2016

ipattorneyliza

I went into the course editor to include "want" as well as "asking for," to be consistent with the rest of the course. ExDuoUser, or other native speakers, please change it back if this is wrong.

July 30, 2017

Justin.har18

Wouldn't this be more like saying "I want to ask for Hungarian ones, old ones". ?

July 4, 2016

JustinHuberts

The Great Old Ones, are they Hungarian now?

July 6, 2016

Jutas

Az-a-Tóth and Kút-alul

September 17, 2016

ataltane

That's amazing.

August 13, 2018

hatcher

Yes, literally. "I would like to have" is a good way of putting it in English when ordering something.

July 4, 2016

david.altmayer

Yeah, I wrote "I would like Hungarians please. Old ones" and it was marked wrong. I reported it.

July 6, 2016

ion1122

David, if I understand correctly, the sentence is not referring to Hungarian people, but to Hungarian things/objects. So 'Hungarians' would not be the correct translation.

October 1, 2017

ellmacsee

But "ones" might not refer to people here; couldn't it be wines, or hats, or whatever? "I want Hungarian (hats,) old (hats)."

September 10, 2016

ipattorneyliza

It did not accept, "I am asking for Hungarian ones, old ones," so unless a Hungarian native objects, I will fix this in the Incubator. Based on ExDuoUser's comment, it should be OK

July 30, 2017

GXUsA

What does it mean to want old ones? :-O

August 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe you're an enthusiatic collector of.. say, door handles, and have heard that Hungary has nice ones. So you want them, preferably old, filigreed ones.

August 29, 2017

GXUsA

i see... it makes sense. :) thanks.

August 31, 2017

mikke589974

What does "I want Hungarian ones, old ones" mean? "I want Hungarian ones, they should be old"?

December 26, 2017

RyagonIV

The "old ones" is given as an afterthought. So basically "I want [things] that are Hungarian and old." Traditional dresses, maybe.

December 26, 2017

TobyBartels

I think so, this sentence is a little weird in English, is it weird in Hungarian too?

February 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Not particularly weird if you're a collector of some sorts.

February 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.