Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zenélsz."

Translation:You are making music.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

Is this making music like playing an instrument or composing or what?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Playing an instrument.

To compose is "zenét szerezni". Literally, "to author music". Or "komponálni".

2 years ago

robin708849
robin708849

but making music is composing

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I am not sure that is correct. Writing music is composing but making it is more like playing an instrument, etc. But if you are a jazz musician, the two can definitely mix.

2 years ago

phermaster

Why is it not correct "You are PLAYING music"?

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

It's accepted now

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

are the sz endings for "you" somehow related to the same thing in Slavic languages?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Slavic doesn't have sz for "you", though; they have s. (Using Hungarian spelling.)

On the other hand, it's tempting how m is pretty common for first person and d/t is pretty common for second person in languages from different language families.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

I highly doubt it but I haven't looked into it. Anything's possible.

2 years ago

stomalomalus

You play music should also be correct

2 years ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

Just to clarify: Does "making music" in Hungarian mean the same thing in English: to play instruments, to sing, or to do both? That is, to make music sound--by any means?

1 year ago